Skip to content
  1. Indiana
  2. Fort Wayne, IN
  3. Rent Trends
  4. West Central

Last updated

Average Rent in West Central & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in West Central, Fort Wayne, IN. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,235/mo

Lowest Available

$1,235/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

West Central vs Fort Wayne, IN Average

West Central is more expensive the Fort Wayne, IN average by $130/mo (12%). The citywide average is $1,105/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in West Central?

As of May 2026, the average rent in West Central is $1,235 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.

The most affordable option is CityScape Flats starting at $1,235/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,235/mo.

Prices range from $1,235 to $1,235 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

West Central Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in West Central

Studio
$1,235
from $1,235 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in West Central

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
CityScape Flats $1,235/mo $1,235/mo 1 4.4

Google Search Trends for West Central Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in West Central

What is the average rent in West Central?
The average rent in West Central is $1,235 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in West Central?
We are collecting daily price snapshots to track rent trends in West Central. The current average rent is $1,235/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in West Central?
The most affordable apartment in West Central is CityScape Flats with units starting at $1,235/mo.
How many apartments are available in West Central?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in West Central.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in West Central?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$49,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,235/mo.

Comfortable income

$59,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

Median household income in West Central is $60,293 , about 2% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in West Central

Overall prices in West Central runs below the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 89.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by West Central's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,235
Utilities $265
Groceries $512
Transportation $633
Healthcare $309
Other goods and services $494
Estimated total $3,447/mo

Population

266,235

Median household income

$60,293

Census median rent

$959/mo

Rent as % of income

27.7%

Median age

35.0

Mean commute

21 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.