Average Rent in Alexandria, VA
13 apartment buildings, 185 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,760/mo
Cheapest
$1,868/mo
Properties
13
Units
185
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 13 properties in Alexandria, VA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Alexandria, VA Rent Prices
All 13 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Centro Arlington
950 S George Mason Dr, Arlington, VA 22204, USA
Array at West Alex
3445 Berkeley St, Alexandria, VA 22302, USA
The Parker at Huntington Metro
2550 Huntington Ave, Alexandria, VA 22303, USA
MAA Carlyle Square
501 Holland Ln, Alexandria, VA 22314, USA
The Asher
620 N Fayette St, Alexandria, VA 22314, USA
Avalon Potomac Yard
731 Seaton Ave, Alexandria, VA 22305, USA
Alexan Florence
400 Wythe St, Alexandria, VA 22314, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centro Arlington 950 S George Mason Dr, Arlington, VA 22204, USA | $1,868 | $2,321 | $3.07 | 4.3 (201) | 35 |
| 2 | Array at West Alex 3445 Berkeley St, Alexandria, VA 22302, USA | $1,946 | $2,561 | $2.74 | 4.7 (260) | 32 |
| 3 | The Parker at Huntington Metro 2550 Huntington Ave, Alexandria, VA 22303, USA | $2,028 | $2,475 | $2.83 | 4.2 (174) | 17 |
| 4 | MAA Carlyle Square 501 Holland Ln, Alexandria, VA 22314, USA | $2,055 | $2,678 | $3.42 | 4.4 (203) | 45 |
| 5 | The Asher 620 N Fayette St, Alexandria, VA 22314, USA | $2,183 | $2,780 | $3.58 | 4.2 (127) | 15 |
| 6 | Avalon Potomac Yard 731 Seaton Ave, Alexandria, VA 22305, USA | $2,205 | $2,400 | $3.65 | 4.2 (251) | 5 |
| 7 | Alexan Florence 400 Wythe St, Alexandria, VA 22314, USA | $2,207 | $3,711 | $6.05 | 4.5 (135) | 9 |
Explore Each Property
Centro Arlington
4.3 (201)950 S George Mason Dr, Arlington, VA 22204, USA
Array at West Alex
4.7 (260)3445 Berkeley St, Alexandria, VA 22302, USA
The Parker at Huntington Metro
4.2 (174)2550 Huntington Ave, Alexandria, VA 22303, USA
MAA Carlyle Square
4.4 (203)501 Holland Ln, Alexandria, VA 22314, USA
The Asher
4.2 (127)620 N Fayette St, Alexandria, VA 22314, USA
Avalon Potomac Yard
4.2 (251)731 Seaton Ave, Alexandria, VA 22305, USA
Alexandria, VA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Alexandria, VA is $2,760 per month, based on 185 units across 13 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,868 at Centro Arlington to $2,501 at Gables Old Town North.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,195/mo | $1,946/mo | 18 |
| 1 Bed | $2,477/mo | $1,868/mo | 115 |
| 2 Bed | $3,581/mo | $2,703/mo | 52 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Alexandria, VA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Alexandria, VA averages $2,477/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $3,581/mo. At the local median household income of $113,638, that works out to 29% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Alexandria, VA at $2,031/mo. The current tracked market average runs 36% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Alexandria, VA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Washington D.C.
Demand in the Washington D.C. rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
- Inova Health
- Volkswagen Group of America
Mean one-way commute in Alexandria, VA is 29 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Alexandria, VA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$110,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,760/mo.
Comfortable income
$132,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,868/mo), you need to earn at least $75,000/year.
Median household income in Alexandria, VA is $113,638 , about 14% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Alexandria, VA
Overall prices in Alexandria, VA runs above the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 109.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Alexandria, VA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,760 |
| Utilities | $653 |
| Groceries | $574 |
| Transportation | $1,557 |
| Healthcare | $759 |
| Other goods and services | $1,215 |
| Estimated total | $7,518/mo |
Population
156,788
Median household income
$113,638
Census median rent
$2,031/mo
Rent as % of income
28.3%
Median age
37.5
Mean commute
29 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Virginia
How Alexandria, VA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Alexandria, VA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Beach, VA | $2,055 | -26% | 19 |
| Arlington, VA | $3,112 | +13% | 19 |
| Hampton, VA | $1,852 | -33% | 10 |
| Roanoke, VA | $1,439 | -48% | 9 |
| Richmond, VA | $2,036 | -26% | 9 |
| Chesapeake, VA | $2,124 | -23% | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Alexandria, VA?
The average rent in Alexandria, VA is $2,760 per month, based on 185 units across 13 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Alexandria, VA?
The lowest available rent in Alexandria, VA starts at $1,868 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Alexandria, VA?
1-bedroom apartments in Alexandria, VA average $2,477/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,868/mo across 115 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Alexandria, VA?
2-bedroom apartments in Alexandria, VA average $3,581/mo. Units start from $2,703/mo across 52 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Alexandria, VA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started