Skip to content
  1. Indiana
  2. Indianapolis, IN
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Mile Square

Last updated

Average Rent in Mile Square & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Mile Square, Indianapolis, IN. Updated daily.

Market Average

$2,985/mo

▼ 4.1% from last month

Lowest Available

$2,985/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Mile Square vs Indianapolis, IN Average

Mile Square is more expensive the Indianapolis, IN average by $956/mo (47%). The citywide average is $2,029/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Mile Square?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Mile Square is $2,985 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units. Rents have decreased $83 (4.1%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is The Residences at CityWay starting at $2,985/mo. By unit type, a 3-bedroom averages $2,985/mo.

Prices range from $2,985 to $2,985 per month. The most common price point is the $2,800 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Mile Square Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Mile Square

3 Bed
$2,985
from $2,985 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Mile Square

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
The Residences at CityWay $2,985/mo $2,985/mo 1 4.3

Google Search Trends for Mile Square Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Mile Square

What is the average rent in Mile Square?
The average rent in Mile Square is $2,985 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Mile Square?
Rent in Mile Square has decreased $83 (4.1%) over the past month. The current average is $2,985/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Mile Square?
The most affordable apartment in Mile Square is The Residences at CityWay with units starting at $2,985/mo.
How many apartments are available in Mile Square?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Mile Square.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Mile Square?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$119,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,985/mo.

Comfortable income

$143,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

Median household income in Mile Square is $62,995 , about 56% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Mile Square

Overall prices in Mile Square runs below the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 94.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Mile Square's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,985
Utilities $374
Groceries $512
Transportation $892
Healthcare $435
Other goods and services $696
Estimated total $5,894/mo

Population

882,043

Median household income

$62,995

Census median rent

$1,112/mo

Rent as % of income

30.5%

Median age

34.1

Mean commute

24 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.