Skip to content
Updated

Average Rent in Raleigh, NC

33 apartment buildings, 524 units. Daily asking prices with rent history for every building.

Browse apartments in Raleigh, NC

Avg Rent

$1,623/mo

median $1,580

+0.7% vs last month

Cheapest

$599/mo

Centennial Ridge Student Housing

Properties

33

tracked daily

Units

524

available now

Raleigh, NC Resident Access

City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.

View

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 33 properties in Raleigh, NC.

Timeframe

Average rent trend, last 6 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,604
Average rent today
Average rent trend in Raleigh, NC $1,550$1,650$1,750$1,850 Apr 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26Oct 26

Full Raleigh, NC price history

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Raleigh, NC Rent Prices

All 33 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 3.1 (134)

Centennial Ridge Student Housing

2450 Centennial Ridge Way, Raleigh, NC 27603, USA

From $599/mo
Avg $606 11 units
#2 5 (4)

The Summit At Sawyer Apartments

1451 Sawyer Rd apt. 112, Raleigh, NC 27610, USA

From $700/mo
Avg $840 5 units
#3 3 (165)

University Village at 2505

2505 Red Lodge Pl, Raleigh, NC 27603, USA

From $789/mo
Avg $789 13 units
#4 3.5 (122)

Sumter Square

613 Charleston Rd, Raleigh, NC 27606, USA

From $950/mo
Avg $1,166 10 units
#5 3.4 (129)

The Summit at Avent Ferry

1025 Avent Hill, Raleigh, NC 27606, USA

From $1,076/mo
Avg $1,209 13 units
#6 4.3 (153)

Legacy at Wakefield Apartments

14411 Calloway Gap Rd, Raleigh, NC 27614, USA

From $1,096/mo
Avg $1,395 46 units
#7 4.3 (263)

Lenoxplace at Garner Station Apartments

1100 Lenoxplace Cir, Raleigh, NC 27603, USA

From $1,151/mo
Avg $1,327 22 units

Rent & Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

Browse all apartments
Centennial Ridge Student Housing apartments in Raleigh, NC

Centennial Ridge Student Housing

3.1 (134)

2450 Centennial Ridge Way, Raleigh, NC 27603, USA

From $599/mo
11 units
The Summit At Sawyer Apartments apartments in Raleigh, NC

The Summit At Sawyer Apartments

5 (4)

1451 Sawyer Rd apt. 112, Raleigh, NC 27610, USA

From $700/mo
5 units
University Village at 2505 apartments in Raleigh, NC

University Village at 2505

3 (165)

2505 Red Lodge Pl, Raleigh, NC 27603, USA

From $789/mo
13 units
Sumter Square apartments in Raleigh, NC

Sumter Square

3.5 (122)

613 Charleston Rd, Raleigh, NC 27606, USA

From $950/mo
10 units
The Summit at Avent Ferry apartments in Raleigh, NC

The Summit at Avent Ferry

3.4 (129)

1025 Avent Hill, Raleigh, NC 27606, USA

From $1,076/mo
13 units
Legacy at Wakefield Apartments apartments in Raleigh, NC

Legacy at Wakefield Apartments

4.3 (153)

14411 Calloway Gap Rd, Raleigh, NC 27614, USA

From $1,096/mo
46 units
Browse all Raleigh, NC apartments

By Area

Raleigh, NC neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 8 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

Compare neighborhood rents on the Raleigh, NC rent map

Raleigh, NC Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Raleigh, NC is $1,623 per month, based on 524 units across 33 apartment communities. Prices range from $599 at Centennial Ridge Student Housing to $2,715 at Parker Apartments.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $1,362/mo $1,284/mo 4
1 Bed $1,412/mo $700/mo 186
2 Bed $1,671/mo $830/mo 209
3 Bed $1,991/mo $599/mo 112
4 Bed $789/mo $789/mo 13

Every price is a real asking rent, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

How much do Raleigh, NC apartments earn?

The 8 buildings we can estimate generate about $2.9M in rental revenue per month ($35M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

Building Est. Monthly Revenue Asking / Leased Est. Occupancy Units
1.Parker Apartments $520K/mo $1,832 / $1,762 87% 339
2.Wesley Apartments $497K/mo $1,564 / $1,553 90% 354
3.District at 54 $461K/mo $1,622 / $1,558 90% 330
4.MAA Vale $449K/mo $1,677 / $1,508 97% 306
5.The NinetyNine $365K/mo $1,506 / $1,765 93% 222
3 more estimated buildings $654K/mo

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

Who rents in Raleigh, NC, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Raleigh, NC averages $1,412/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,671/mo. At the local median household income of $82,424, that works out to 24% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Raleigh, NC at $1,468/mo. The current tracked market average runs 11% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Raleigh, NC while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

Who employs renters in Raleigh-Durham

Demand in the Raleigh-Durham rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • IBM
  • Cisco Systems
  • SAS Institute
  • WakeMed
  • North Carolina State University

Mean one-way commute in Raleigh, NC is 23 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Raleigh, NC?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$65,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,623/mo.

Comfortable income

$78,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($599/mo), you need to earn at least $24,000/year.

Median household income in Raleigh, NC is $82,424 , about 6% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Raleigh, NC

Overall prices in Raleigh, NC runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Raleigh, NC's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,623
Utilities $447
Groceries $523
Transportation $1,066
Healthcare $520
Other goods and services $832
Estimated total $5,011/mo

Population

470,763

Median household income

$82,424

Census median rent

$1,468/mo

Census rent burden

30.5%

Median age

34.7

Mean commute

23 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in North Carolina

How Raleigh, NC rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Raleigh, NC 30-Day Change Properties
Charlotte, NC $2,032 +25% -9.2% 88
Cary, NC $1,820 +12% -3.8% 32
Concord, NC $1,541 -5% -13.5% 25
Morrisville, NC $1,810 +12% -7.3% 25
Asheville, NC $1,875 +16% -4.6% 22
Wake Forest, NC $1,543 -5% -2.5% 18

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Raleigh, NC?

The average rent in Raleigh, NC is $1,623 per month, based on 524 units across 33 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are refreshed daily.

What is the median rent in Raleigh, NC?

The median asking rent in Raleigh, NC is $1,580 per month, computed from 524 live listed units and refreshed daily. The average is $1,623/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Raleigh, NC?

The lowest available rent in Raleigh, NC starts at $599 per month. Availability changes daily and prices are refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Raleigh, NC?

1-bedroom apartments in Raleigh, NC average $1,412/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $700/mo across 186 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Raleigh, NC?

2-bedroom apartments in Raleigh, NC average $1,671/mo. Units start from $830/mo across 209 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Raleigh, NC

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
+7 buildings added in the last 30 days

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match