Skip to content
  1. Texas
  2. Dallas, TX
Updated

Average Rent in Dallas, TX

151 apartment buildings, 3507 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.

Avg Rent

$1,771/mo

Cheapest

$700/mo

Properties

151

Units

3507

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 151 properties in Dallas, TX.

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Dallas, TX Rent Prices

All 151 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 2.7 (423)

Meadows on Amanda Lane

11330 Amanda Ln, Dallas, TX 75238, USA

From $700/mo
Avg $923 233 units
#2 4 (401)

Holbrook Apartment Homes

9760 Scyene Rd, Dallas, TX 75227, USA

From $740/mo
Avg $1,050 53 units
#3 4 (336)

Rock Creek

5850 Belt Line Rd, Dallas, TX 75254, USA

From $759/mo
Avg $1,081 7 units
#4 3.7 (395)

Aberdeen @ Bellmar Apartments

10843 N Central Expy, Dallas, TX 75231, USA

From $775/mo
Avg $1,092 59 units
#5 3.5 (338)

Lexington Apartment Homes

5426 Meadowcreek Dr, Dallas, TX 75248, USA

From $775/mo
Avg $1,162 57 units
#6 3.4 (224)

TwentyFive25 Apartments

2525 Players Ct, Dallas, TX 75287, USA

From $799/mo
Avg $909 106 units
#7 3.5 (274)

Daxton

5383 Southern Blvd, Dallas, TX 75240, USA

From $812/mo
Avg $1,136 7 units

Explore Each Property

Meadows on Amanda Lane apartments in Dallas, TX

Meadows on Amanda Lane

2.7 (423)

11330 Amanda Ln, Dallas, TX 75238, USA

From $700/mo
233 units
Holbrook Apartment Homes apartments in Dallas, TX

Holbrook Apartment Homes

4 (401)

9760 Scyene Rd, Dallas, TX 75227, USA

From $740/mo
53 units
Rock Creek apartments in Dallas, TX

Rock Creek

4 (336)

5850 Belt Line Rd, Dallas, TX 75254, USA

From $759/mo
7 units
Aberdeen @ Bellmar Apartments apartments in Dallas, TX

Aberdeen @ Bellmar Apartments

3.7 (395)

10843 N Central Expy, Dallas, TX 75231, USA

From $775/mo
59 units
Lexington Apartment Homes apartments in Dallas, TX

Lexington Apartment Homes

3.5 (338)

5426 Meadowcreek Dr, Dallas, TX 75248, USA

From $775/mo
57 units
TwentyFive25 Apartments apartments in Dallas, TX

TwentyFive25 Apartments

3.4 (224)

2525 Players Ct, Dallas, TX 75287, USA

From $799/mo
106 units

Dallas, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Dallas, TX is $1,771 per month, based on 3507 units across 151 apartment communities. Prices range from $700 at Meadows on Amanda Lane to $4,110 at Cortland on McKinney.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $1,560/mo $775/mo 213
1 Bed $1,575/mo $700/mo 2092
2 Bed $2,071/mo $915/mo 1070
3 Bed $2,774/mo $1,275/mo 132

Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Market Context

Who rents in Dallas, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Dallas, TX averages $1,575/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,071/mo. At the local median household income of $67,760, that works out to 31% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Dallas, TX at $1,403/mo. The current tracked market average runs 26% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Dallas, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

Who employs renters in Dallas-Fort Worth

Demand in the Dallas-Fort Worth rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • AT&T
  • American Airlines
  • Texas Instruments
  • ExxonMobil
  • Toyota North America
  • Lockheed Martin
  • JPMorgan Chase

Mean one-way commute in Dallas, TX is 26 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Dallas, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$71,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,771/mo.

Comfortable income

$85,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($700/mo), you need to earn at least $28,000/year.

Median household income in Dallas, TX is $67,760 , about 20% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Dallas, TX

Overall prices in Dallas, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Dallas, TX's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,771
Utilities $507
Groceries $560
Transportation $1,208
Healthcare $589
Other goods and services $943
Estimated total $5,577/mo

Population

1,299,553

Median household income

$67,760

Census median rent

$1,403/mo

Rent as % of income

30.3%

Median age

33.4

Mean commute

26 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in Texas

How Dallas, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Dallas, TX Properties
Austin, TX $2,013 +14% 200
Addison, TX $1,857 +5% 146
Houston, TX $2,269 +28% 75
Lewisville, TX $1,627 -8% 50
San Antonio, TX $2,033 +15% 39
Carrollton, TX $1,580 -11% 39

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Dallas, TX?

The average rent in Dallas, TX is $1,771 per month, based on 3507 units across 151 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Dallas, TX?

The lowest available rent in Dallas, TX starts at $700 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Dallas, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Dallas, TX average $1,575/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $700/mo across 2092 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Dallas, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Dallas, TX average $2,071/mo. Units start from $915/mo across 1070 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Dallas, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
Adding new buildings daily

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match