Skip to content
  1. California
  2. San Jose, CA
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Central San Jose

Last updated

Average Rent in Central San Jose & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Central San Jose, San Jose, CA. Updated daily.

Market Average

$2,050/mo

▼ 0.5% from last month

Lowest Available

$2,050/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Central San Jose vs San Jose, CA Average

Central San Jose is cheaper the San Jose, CA average by $1,654/mo (45%). The citywide average is $3,704/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Central San Jose?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Central San Jose is $2,050 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units. Rents have decreased $10 (0.5%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Fourth Street Apartments starting at $2,050/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $2,050/mo.

Prices range from $2,050 to $2,050 per month. The most common price point is the $2,000 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Central San Jose Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Central San Jose

1 Bed
$2,050
from $2,050 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Central San Jose

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Fourth Street Apartments $2,050/mo $2,050/mo 1 5

Google Search Trends for Central San Jose Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Central San Jose

What is the average rent in Central San Jose?
The average rent in Central San Jose is $2,050 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Central San Jose?
Rent in Central San Jose has decreased $10 (0.5%) over the past month. The current average is $2,050/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Central San Jose?
The most affordable apartment in Central San Jose is Fourth Street Apartments with units starting at $2,050/mo.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Central San Jose?
A 1-bedroom apartment in Central San Jose averages $2,050/mo, with prices starting at $2,050/mo across 1 available units.
How many apartments are available in Central San Jose?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Central San Jose.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Central San Jose?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$82,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,050/mo.

Comfortable income

$98,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

Median household income in Central San Jose is $141,565 , about 44% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Central San Jose

Overall prices in Central San Jose runs above the national average by about 13% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 113.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Central San Jose's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,050
Utilities $916
Groceries $567
Transportation $2,183
Healthcare $1,065
Other goods and services $1,704
Estimated total $8,484/mo

Population

990,054

Median household income

$141,565

Census median rent

$2,617/mo

Rent as % of income

30.0%

Median age

38.1

Mean commute

28 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.