Average Rent in Tucson, AZ
52 apartment buildings, 636 units. Daily asking prices with rent history for every building.
Browse apartments in Tucson, AZCheapest
$645/mo
Wildcat Canyon Village
Properties
52
tracked daily
Units
636
available now
Tucson, AZ Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 52 properties in Tucson, AZ.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Tucson, AZ Rent Prices
All 52 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Wildcat Canyon Village
1050 E 8th St, Tucson, AZ 85719, USA
Park Ave Apartments
225 N Park Ave, Tucson, AZ 85719, USA
Studio One Apartments on 9th
1015 E 9th St, Tucson, AZ 85719, USA
The Crossings on Grande
410 N Grande Ave, Tucson, AZ 85745, USA
Blue Star Apartments
414 S 3rd Ave, Tucson, AZ 85701, USA
Don Martin Apartments
605 E 9th St, Tucson, AZ 85705, USA
University Apartments
503 E University Blvd, Tucson, AZ 85719, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wildcat Canyon Village 1050 E 8th St, Tucson, AZ 85719, USA | $645 | $878 | $1.27/ft² | 3.3 (78) | 4 |
| 2 | Park Ave Apartments 225 N Park Ave, Tucson, AZ 85719, USA | $795 | $895 | -- | 4.5 (4) | 2 |
| 3 | Studio One Apartments on 9th 1015 E 9th St, Tucson, AZ 85719, USA | $795 | $895 | -- | 3.7 (7) | 2 |
| 4 | The Crossings on Grande 410 N Grande Ave, Tucson, AZ 85745, USA | $795 | $935 | $1.62/ft² | 4.2 (149) | 10 |
| 5 | Blue Star Apartments 414 S 3rd Ave, Tucson, AZ 85701, USA | $875 | $1,451 | $2.49/ft² | 4.3 (8) | 10 |
| 6 | Don Martin Apartments 605 E 9th St, Tucson, AZ 85705, USA | $875 | $1,451 | $2.49/ft² | 5 (3) | 10 |
| 7 | University Apartments 503 E University Blvd, Tucson, AZ 85719, USA | $875 | $1,451 | $2.49/ft² | 4.8 (6) | 10 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Wildcat Canyon Village
3.3 (78)1050 E 8th St, Tucson, AZ 85719, USA
Park Ave Apartments
4.5 (4)225 N Park Ave, Tucson, AZ 85719, USA
Studio One Apartments on 9th
3.7 (7)1015 E 9th St, Tucson, AZ 85719, USA
The Crossings on Grande
4.2 (149)410 N Grande Ave, Tucson, AZ 85745, USA
Blue Star Apartments
4.3 (8)414 S 3rd Ave, Tucson, AZ 85701, USA
Don Martin Apartments
5 (3)605 E 9th St, Tucson, AZ 85705, USA
By Area
Tucson, AZ neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 8 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Tucson, AZ Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Tucson, AZ is $1,767 per month, based on 636 units across 52 apartment communities. Prices range from $645 at Wildcat Canyon Village to $4,675 at The Astrie.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,457/mo | $795/mo | 42 |
| 1 Bed | $1,654/mo | $795/mo | 231 |
| 2 Bed | $1,955/mo | $645/mo | 293 |
| 3 Bed | $1,671/mo | $1,290/mo | 45 |
| 4 Bed | $1,317/mo | $1,095/mo | 14 |
| 5 Bed | $1,423/mo | $1,145/mo | 5 |
Every price is a real asking rent, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Building Economics
How much do Tucson, AZ apartments earn?
The 9 buildings we can estimate generate about $2.4M in rental revenue per month ($29M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Avilla Marana I and II | $494K/mo | $1,886 / $1,649 | 93% | 282 |
| 2.Silverbell Springs Luxury Apartments | $416K/mo | $1,496 / $1,496 | 96% | 290 |
| 3.Cantera | $410K/mo | 89% | 400 | |
| 4.Domain 3201 | $365K/mo | 86% | 289 | |
| 5.Amavida Marana | $344K/mo | $1,882 / $1,860 | 93% | 200 |
| 4 more estimated buildings | $350K/mo |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Tucson, AZ, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Tucson, AZ averages $1,654/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,955/mo. At the local median household income of $54,546, that works out to 39% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Tucson, AZ at $1,079/mo. The current tracked market average runs 64% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Tucson, AZ while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Tucson
Demand in the Tucson rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Raytheon Technologies
- University of Arizona
- Davis-Monthan Air Force Base
- Banner Health
Mean one-way commute in Tucson, AZ is 22 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Tucson, AZ?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$71,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,767/mo.
Comfortable income
$85,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($645/mo), you need to earn at least $26,000/year.
Median household income in Tucson, AZ is $54,546 , about 36% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Tucson, AZ
Overall prices in Tucson, AZ runs below the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 94.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Tucson, AZ's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,767 |
| Utilities | $421 |
| Groceries | $523 |
| Transportation | $1,004 |
| Healthcare | $490 |
| Other goods and services | $783 |
| Estimated total | $4,987/mo |
Population
543,348
Median household income
$54,546
Census median rent
$1,079/mo
Census rent burden
32.2%
Median age
34.6
Mean commute
22 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Arizona
How Tucson, AZ rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Tucson, AZ | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale, AZ | $1,304 | -26% | -6.5% | 34 |
| Phoenix, AZ | $2,275 | +29% | -2.3% | 33 |
| Tempe, AZ | $1,976 | +12% | -0.2% | 32 |
| Chandler, AZ | $1,819 | +3% | -3.1% | 23 |
| Scottsdale, AZ | $2,278 | +29% | -3% | 22 |
| Avondale, AZ | $1,635 | -7% | -1.7% | 19 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Tucson, AZ?
The average rent in Tucson, AZ is $1,767 per month, based on 636 units across 52 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are refreshed daily.
What is the median rent in Tucson, AZ?
The median asking rent in Tucson, AZ is $1,525 per month, computed from 636 live listed units and refreshed daily. The average is $1,767/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Tucson, AZ?
The lowest available rent in Tucson, AZ starts at $645 per month. Availability changes daily and prices are refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Tucson, AZ?
1-bedroom apartments in Tucson, AZ average $1,654/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $795/mo across 231 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Tucson, AZ?
2-bedroom apartments in Tucson, AZ average $1,955/mo. Units start from $645/mo across 293 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Tucson, AZ
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started