Skip to content
Updated

Average Rent in Tempe, AZ

31 apartment buildings, 372 units. Daily asking prices with rent history for every building. 1 more available with Average Rent Pro

Browse apartments in Tempe, AZ

Avg Rent

$1,793/mo

median $1,707

+1% vs last month

Cheapest

$899/mo

Flare Tempe

Properties

31

tracked daily

Units

372

available now

Tempe, AZ Resident Access

City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.

View

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 31 properties in Tempe, AZ.

Timeframe

Average rent trend, last 6 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,748
Average rent today
Average rent trend in Tempe, AZ $1,650$1,817$1,983$2,150 Apr 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26Oct 26

Full Tempe, AZ price history

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Tempe, AZ Rent Prices

All 31 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 4.1 (367)

Flare Tempe

1317 S Terrace Rd, Tempe, AZ 85281, USA

From $899/mo
Avg $1,238 16 units
#2 4.2 (21)

Encore On Farmer Apartments

601 S Farmer Ave, Tempe, AZ 85281, USA

From $912/mo
Avg $947 2 units
#3 3.6 (187)

Parq on 5th Apartments

805 W Brown St, Tempe, AZ 85281, USA

From $973/mo
Avg $1,195 21 units
#4 3.5 (393)

Vertex Apartments

1050 S Terrace Rd, Tempe, AZ 85281, USA

From $999/mo
Avg $1,225 68 units
#5 4 (633)

The District on Apache

977 E Apache Blvd, Tempe, AZ 85282, USA

From $1,024/mo
Avg $1,320 6 units
#6 5 (108)

VERVE Tempe

1047 S Terrace Rd, Tempe, AZ 85281, USA

From $1,124/mo as of Sep 18
Avg $1,400 4 units
#7 3.9 (422)

Rio Paradiso

1033 N Parkside Dr, Tempe, AZ 85288, USA

From $1,201/mo
Avg $1,506 11 units

Rent & Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

Browse all apartments
Flare Tempe apartments in Tempe, AZ

Flare Tempe

4.1 (367)

1317 S Terrace Rd, Tempe, AZ 85281, USA

From $899/mo
16 units
Encore On Farmer Apartments apartments in Tempe, AZ

Encore On Farmer Apartments

4.2 (21)

601 S Farmer Ave, Tempe, AZ 85281, USA

From $912/mo
2 units
Parq on 5th Apartments apartments in Tempe, AZ

Parq on 5th Apartments

3.6 (187)

805 W Brown St, Tempe, AZ 85281, USA

From $973/mo
21 units
Vertex Apartments apartments in Tempe, AZ

Vertex Apartments

3.5 (393)

1050 S Terrace Rd, Tempe, AZ 85281, USA

From $999/mo
68 units
The District on Apache apartments in Tempe, AZ

The District on Apache

4 (633)

977 E Apache Blvd, Tempe, AZ 85282, USA

From $1,024/mo
6 units
VERVE Tempe apartments in Tempe, AZ

VERVE Tempe

5 (108)

1047 S Terrace Rd, Tempe, AZ 85281, USA

From $1,124/mo prices as of Sep 18
4 units
Browse all Tempe, AZ apartments

By Area

Tempe, AZ neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

Tempe, AZ Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Tempe, AZ is $1,793 per month, based on 372 units across 31 apartment communities. Prices range from $899 at Flare Tempe to $4,947 at West 6th.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $1,490/mo $973/mo 23
1 Bed $1,787/mo $982/mo 125
2 Bed $1,966/mo $912/mo 147
3 Bed $1,770/mo $999/mo 43
4 Bed $984/mo $899/mo 16

Every price is a real asking rent, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

How much do Tempe, AZ apartments earn?

The 6 buildings we can estimate generate about $2.3M in rental revenue per month ($28M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

Building Est. Monthly Revenue Asking / Leased Est. Occupancy Units
1.SALT $571K/mo $2,497 / $2,313 93% 265
2.Vela at Tempe Town Lake $478K/mo $1,839 / $1,797 92% 289
3.Metro 101 $352K/mo $1,784 / $1,493 91% 259
4.Hudson on Farmer $342K/mo $1,590 / $1,999 99% 172
5.The Enclave Apartment Homes $336K/mo $1,639 / $1,769 93% 204
1 more estimated building $227K/mo

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

Who rents in Tempe, AZ, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Tempe, AZ averages $1,787/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,966/mo. At the local median household income of $77,643, that works out to 28% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Tempe, AZ at $1,623/mo. The current tracked market average runs 10% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Tempe, AZ while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

Who employs renters in Phoenix

Demand in the Phoenix rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • Arizona State University
  • State Farm
  • Amazon
  • Carvana

Mean one-way commute in Tempe, AZ is 21 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Tempe, AZ?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$72,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,793/mo.

Comfortable income

$86,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($899/mo), you need to earn at least $36,000/year.

Median household income in Tempe, AZ is $77,643 , about 10% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Tempe, AZ

Overall prices in Tempe, AZ runs above the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 104.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Tempe, AZ's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,793
Utilities $534
Groceries $531
Transportation $1,274
Healthcare $621
Other goods and services $994
Estimated total $5,749/mo

Population

186,419

Median household income

$77,643

Census median rent

$1,623/mo

Census rent burden

30.9%

Median age

29.9

Mean commute

21 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in Arizona

How Tempe, AZ rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Tempe, AZ 30-Day Change Properties
Tucson, AZ $1,766 -2% -13.3% 52
Glendale, AZ $1,369 -24% -6.5% 34
Phoenix, AZ $2,272 +27% -2.7% 33
Chandler, AZ $1,816 +1% -2.9% 23
Scottsdale, AZ $2,276 +27% -3.7% 22
Avondale, AZ $1,660 -7% -1.4% 19

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Tempe, AZ?

The average rent in Tempe, AZ is $1,793 per month, based on 372 units across 31 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are refreshed daily.

What is the median rent in Tempe, AZ?

The median asking rent in Tempe, AZ is $1,707 per month, computed from 372 live listed units and refreshed daily. The average is $1,793/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Tempe, AZ?

The lowest available rent in Tempe, AZ starts at $899 per month. Availability changes daily and prices are refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Tempe, AZ?

1-bedroom apartments in Tempe, AZ average $1,787/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $982/mo across 125 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Tempe, AZ?

2-bedroom apartments in Tempe, AZ average $1,966/mo. Units start from $912/mo across 147 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Tempe, AZ

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match