Skip to content

Q2 2026 Austin, TX Rent Recap: Average Hits $2,033

rent trendsAustin, TXQ2 2026

The average asking rent across Austin apartments closed Q2 2026 at $2,033, 9.6% above the $1,855 US median and above the $1,560 Texas median as well.

Listed asking prices in the city span $671 to $13,278 this quarter.

Austin’s monthly average trended upward across the quarter:

MarAprMayJun
Austin, TX average asking rent by month

Where rent runs highest and lowest

Neighborhood averages fan out from $1,578 to $3,660 against a $2,033 citywide figure.

City average $2,033Downtown Austin$3,660South Lamar$2,714Windsor Park$2,221Govalle$2,091University of Texas at Austin$1,875North Austin Civic Association$1,860East Riverside - Oltorf$1,748Jollyville$1,578
Average asking rent by Austin, TX neighborhood
NeighborhoodAvg rent
Downtown Austin$3,660
South Lamar$2,714
Windsor Park$2,221
Govalle$2,091
University of Texas at Austin$1,875
North Austin Civic Association$1,860
East Riverside - Oltorf$1,748
Jollyville$1,578

Downtown Austin tops the ranking at $3,660, more than double Jollyville’s $1,578 at the bottom. Four neighborhoods clear the $2,033 city average and four fall under it; East Riverside - Oltorf and Jollyville are the only two that also undercut the $1,855 US median.

Austin’s rent trends page tracks the $2,033 average by neighborhood, and the city overview shows current listings. Compare it against the Texas rent trends page or the national trend, run a live apartment search, or read how the data works for methodology.

Based on real asking prices across tracked Austin, TX apartments, refreshed every morning.

Don't see your city?

Tell us where you're moving. We'll find apartments nearby and start tracking real prices for you, free.

Request Your City

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match