Skip to content

New York Rent Report: Q2 2026 Median Hits $2,275

rent trendsNew YorkQ2 2026

The median asking rent across New York apartments in Q2 2026 is $2,275, 11th highest among the 51 states with data.

Here is that figure set against the national line:

New York$2,275United States$1,809
Median asking rent, New York vs the US

Against the national rent trends median of $1,809, New York’s $2,275 figure runs 25.8% higher.

A quarter of tracked listings price at $1,705 or below, the state’s 25th percentile, while the top quarter starts at $3,600, the 75th percentile. The $2,275 median sits closer to the 25th percentile than to the 75th, a wider top half than bottom half.

MetricValue
25th percentile$1,705
Median$2,275
75th percentile$3,600
National median$1,809
New York rank (of 51 states)11th

The full state rent trends page carries the current breakdown as it updates, and the national rent trends pillar sets New York’s $2,275 against every other state tracked. Search current New York listings to see what is priced near the $1,705 and $3,600 marks, and read how the data works for the method behind every figure in this report.

Based on real asking prices across tracked New York apartments, refreshed every morning.

Don't see your city?

Tell us where you're moving. We'll find apartments nearby and start tracking real prices for you, free.

Request Your City

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match