Skip to content

Denver, CO Rent Report: Q2 2026 Average Hits $2,208

rent trendsDenver COQ2 2026

The average asking rent in Denver, CO closed Q2 2026 at $2,208, with listings spanning $995 to $10,454 across the city.

Denver sits 19.2% above the national median of $1,853. Colorado’s own median rent stands at $1,997, so the city’s Q2 close also runs above the state figure. Full comparison detail lives on the Colorado rent trends page and the U.S. rent trends pillar.

Denver rents by neighborhood

Highland tops the list at $2,335, followed by Lincoln Park at $2,282 and Central at $2,279. Denver 80203 asks $2,278, Elyria-Swansea $2,166, and Whittier $2,165. Cheesman Park sits lowest among the tracked areas at $1,851, below the citywide average of $2,208.

City average $2,208Highland$2,335Lincoln Park$2,282Central$2,279Denver 80203$2,278Elyria-Swansea$2,166Whittier$2,165Cheesman Park$1,851
Average asking rent by Denver, CO neighborhood
NeighborhoodAvg rent
Highland$2,335
Lincoln Park$2,282
Central$2,279
Denver 80203$2,278
Elyria-Swansea$2,166
Whittier$2,165
Cheesman Park$1,851

Every neighborhood on this list still prices above the U.S. median of $1,853 except Cheesman Park, which sits closest to that national line at $1,851.

Explore the data

The full neighborhood breakdown above lives on the Denver rent trends hub, area by area. The Denver, CO overview page rolls up current listings citywide, Colorado rent trends and the U.S. rent trends pillar carry the state and national context behind the $1,997 and $1,853 figures, and Search filters listings directly. For a look at how these numbers are built, see How the data works.

Based on real asking prices across tracked Denver apartments, refreshed every morning.

Don't see your city?

Tell us where you're moving. We'll find apartments nearby and start tracking real prices for you, free.

Request Your City

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match