Skip to content
  1. Florida
  2. Orlando, FL
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Lake Eola Heights

Last updated

Average Rent in Lake Eola Heights & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Lake Eola Heights, Orlando, FL. Updated daily.

Market Average

$8,500/mo

▼ 9.5% from last month

Lowest Available

$8,500/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Lake Eola Heights vs Orlando, FL Average

Lake Eola Heights is more expensive the Orlando, FL average by $6,409/mo (307%). The citywide average is $2,091/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Lake Eola Heights?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Lake Eola Heights is $8,500 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units. Rents have decreased $361 (9.5%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Paramount on Lake Eola starting at $8,500/mo. By unit type, a 4-bedroom averages $8,500/mo.

Prices range from $8,500 to $8,500 per month. The most common price point is the $8,400 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Lake Eola Heights Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Lake Eola Heights

4 Bed
$8,500
from $8,500 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Lake Eola Heights

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Paramount on Lake Eola $8,500/mo $8,500/mo 1 4

Google Search Trends for Lake Eola Heights Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Lake Eola Heights

What is the average rent in Lake Eola Heights?
The average rent in Lake Eola Heights is $8,500 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Lake Eola Heights?
Rent in Lake Eola Heights has decreased $361 (9.5%) over the past month. The current average is $8,500/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Lake Eola Heights?
The most affordable apartment in Lake Eola Heights is Paramount on Lake Eola with units starting at $8,500/mo.
How many apartments are available in Lake Eola Heights?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Lake Eola Heights.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lake Eola Heights?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$340,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $8,500/mo.

Comfortable income

$408,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

Median household income in Lake Eola Heights is $69,268 , about 83% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Lake Eola Heights

Overall prices in Lake Eola Heights runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 101.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Lake Eola Heights's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $8,500
Utilities $521
Groceries $520
Transportation $1,242
Healthcare $606
Other goods and services $969
Estimated total $12,358/mo

Population

311,732

Median household income

$69,268

Census median rent

$1,650/mo

Rent as % of income

33.6%

Median age

35.1

Mean commute

27 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.