Skip to content

Atlanta, GA Rent Report: Q2 2026 Average Hits $2,290

rent trendsAtlanta GAQ2 2026

The average asking rent across Atlanta, GA apartments closed Q2 2026 at $2,290. That sits 23.8% above the $1,850 U.S. median, and above Georgia’s own $1,842 state median too.

Listings this quarter ranged from $974 up to $12,555. Atlanta’s rent trends page breaks that full range down month by month.

Monthly figures pulled back across the quarter, as the chart below shows:

$2,054AprMayJun
Atlanta, GA average asking rent by month

June’s tracked figure landed at $2,054, below the $2,290 mark the full quarter’s listing set closed at.

Where Atlanta rents run highest

Buckhead tops the list at $2,845 average, with the 30309 ZIP close behind at $2,767. Old Fourth Ward follows at $2,435, then the ranking tightens: the remaining five neighborhoods all land between $1,950 and $2,150, laid out in full below.

NeighborhoodAvg rent
Buckhead$2,845
Atlanta 30309$2,767
Old Fourth Ward$2,435
Atlanta 30326$2,150
Atlanta 30319$2,088
Grant Park$2,053
Druid Hills$1,988
Hills Park$1,950
City average $2,290Buckhead$2,845Atlanta 30309$2,767Old Fourth Ward$2,435Atlanta 30326$2,150Atlanta 30319$2,088Grant Park$2,053Druid Hills$1,988Hills Park$1,950
Average asking rent by Atlanta, GA neighborhood

Every neighborhood in this ranking clears both the $1,842 Georgia median and the $1,850 U.S. median, Hills Park included at $1,950.

How Atlanta compares to its state and the country

Georgia’s statewide median of $1,842 lands close to the $1,850 U.S. median, essentially matching it. Atlanta’s $2,290 average clears both benchmarks, tracked on the state rent trends and national rent trends pages.

The Atlanta city overview lists current listings, and the Atlanta rent trends page follows the run from Buckhead’s $2,845 down to Hills Park’s $1,950. Search Atlanta apartments directly against the $2,290 city average, or see how the data works.

Based on real asking prices across tracked Atlanta, GA apartments, refreshed every morning.

Don't see your city?

Tell us where you're moving. We'll find apartments nearby and start tracking real prices for you, free.

Request Your City

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match