Last updated October 14, 2026
Average Rent in New York (2026)
Average rent across New York is $2,741/mo as of October 2026, based on 2,343 units tracked daily across 37 cities and 280 apartment communities. Rents are up $140 (5.3%) compared to 30 days ago. Prices range from $609 to $14,000.
Cite this data
Free to reference with attribution. Data reflects the October 2026 refresh.
Source: Average Rent (average-rent.com), October 2026. Average Rent. (October 2026). Average Rent in New York (2026). Retrieved from https://average-rent.com/state/new-york/rent-trends/ Source: <a href="https://average-rent.com/state/new-york/rent-trends/">Average Rent</a>, October 2026. Explore New York Cities
Marker size scales with tracked inventory. Click a city to open its rent trend page.
Marker size scales with tracked inventory. 37 New York cities plotted. Tap or hover a bubble for the city name.
Pinch to zoom. Drag to pan.
New York Rent by City
Cities ranked by tracked inventory depth, biggest first. Prices are refreshed daily.
| City | Avg Rent | 30d Change | Units | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $1,929 | +$165 | 1,007 | $609 |
| Brooklyn | $4,969 | +$1,056 | 311 | $712 |
| White Plains | $3,661 | -$131 | 127 | $2,000 |
| Yonkers | $3,286 | +$139 | 126 | $2,295 |
| Cohoes | $1,945 | -$530 | 80 | $895 |
| New York | $3,456 | -$278 | 75 | $1,150 |
| Rochester | $1,728 | -$231 | 69 | $950 |
| Schenectady | $1,933 | -$202 | 61 | $1,300 |
| New Rochelle | $3,236 | +$728 | 52 | $1,000 |
| Utica | $1,633 | -$246 | 49 | $613 |
| Westbury | $3,754 | +$100 | 47 | $2,850 |
| Syracuse | $1,809 | -$869 | 42 | $1,000 |
| Buffalo | $1,958 | +$175 | 35 | $1,239 |
| Rockville Centre | $3,961 | +$260 | 34 | $3,178 |
| Rensselaer | $2,130 | -$37 | 30 | $1,702 |
| Troy | $1,715 | +$219 | 23 | $1,175 |
| Mt Vernon | $3,088 | +$66 | 19 | $2,330 |
| West Hempstead | $4,336 | +$297 | 19 | $2,984 |
| Island Park | $5,273 | +$186 | 18 | $4,431 |
| Garden City | $5,419 | +$687 | 16 | $4,491 |
Show 17 smaller New York cities
| City | Avg Rent | 30d Change | Units | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniondale | $3,565 | +$91 | 14 | $3,150 |
| Watervliet | $1,489 | +$88 | 13 | $1,100 |
| Bronxville | $5,287 | -$671 | 10 | $4,161 |
| Mineola | $4,339 | -$47 | 8 | $3,790 |
| Mount Vernon | $2,351 | -$248 | 8 | $1,570 |
| Hempstead | $3,731 | +$114 | 7 | $3,191 |
| New Hartford | $1,220 | -- | 6 | $1,000 |
| New York Mills | $1,267 | -$183 | 6 | $1,100 |
| Menands | $1,332 | -$66 | 5 | $1,069 |
| Green Island | $1,918 | -$96 | 4 | $1,725 |
| Mattydale | $1,445 | +$72 | 4 | $1,295 |
| Whitesboro | $948 | -- | 4 | $874 |
| Brewster | $3,458 | +$106 | 3 | $3,289 |
| Carle Place | $2,783 | -- | 3 | $2,740 |
| Latham | $1,962 | -- | 3 | $1,605 |
| Niskayuna | $1,602 | +$130 | 3 | $1,510 |
| Altamont | $2,175 | -- | 2 | $2,150 |
Which New York Cities Are Getting Cheaper?
30-day percent change in asking rent across New York cities. Green bars dropped, red bars rose. Showing the 15 biggest movers.
The Highest-Earning Apartment Buildings in New York
Across the 32 New York buildings we can estimate, rental revenue totals about $21M per month ($251M a year). Estimates come from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity; click a building for the full methodology.
| Building | City | Est. Monthly Revenue | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Society Brooklyn at Degraw | Brooklyn, NY | $3.1M/mo | 94% | 402 |
| 2.Willoughby | Brooklyn, NY | $2.5M/mo | 98% | 476 |
| 3.Hudson Park North | Yonkers, NY | $2.2M/mo | 95% | 770 |
| 4.Eighty Nine DeKalb | Brooklyn, NY | $2.0M/mo | 99% | 324 |
| 5.Magnolia Dumbo | Brooklyn, NY | $1.8M/mo | 99% | 321 |
| 6.Sawyer Place | Yonkers, NY | $1.3M/mo | 98% | 438 |
| 7.One City Place Apartment Rentals | White Plains, NY | $1.3M/mo | 98% | 316 |
| 8.655 Union St Apartments | Brooklyn, NY | $1.2M/mo | 97% | 193 |
| 9.One Clinton Park | New Rochelle, NY | $1.1M/mo | 96% | 352 |
| 10.The Village at Bronxville | Bronxville, NY | $748K/mo | 91% | 110 |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials.
Rent by Bedroom Type
Average rent in New York broken down by apartment size. Only bedroom buckets with 100+ tracked units are shown so every row is backed by meaningful sample size.
| Type | Avg Rent | From | Up To | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,816 | $609 | $12,631 | 259 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,571 | $689 | $7,870 | 939 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,852 | $802 | $14,000 | 912 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,176 | $1,079 | $10,495 | 148 |
1 bedroom bucket hidden with fewer than 100 tracked units.
New York Rent Trend Over Time
Average rent trend across all tracked New York apartments.
Explore New York apartments on the map
See apartment locations, neighborhood boundaries, and rent data interactively.
Open Interactive MapNew York Rent FAQ
What is the average rent in New York?
The average rent in New York is $2,741 per month as of October 2026, based on 2,343 units tracked across 37 cities.
Which New York city has the cheapest rent?
New Hartford has the lowest average rent in New York at $1,220 per month, with units starting from $1,000.
Are rents going up or down in New York?
Rents in New York have increased by $140 (5.3%) over the last 30 days.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in New York?
The average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in New York is $2,571 per month, with 939 units available.
What is the most expensive city in New York?
Garden City is the most expensive city in New York with an average rent of $5,419 per month.
How many apartments are available in New York?
We track 2,343 individual units across 280 apartment communities in 37 New York cities. Prices are updated daily.
What is the average rent for a studio in New York?
The average studio apartment rent in New York is $2,816 per month.
How often are New York rent prices updated?
We refresh real asking prices every morning. All New York rent data is updated daily, giving you the most current pricing available.