Average Rent in Arvada, CO
12 apartment buildings, 111 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,024/mo
Cheapest
$977/mo
Properties
12
Units
111
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 12 properties in Arvada, CO.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Arvada, CO Rent Prices
All 12 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Hidden Lake
3791 W 68th Ave, Westminster, CO 80030, USA
Element 47 by Windsor Apartments
2180 N Bryant St, Denver, CO 80211, USA
The Parallel Apartments
11901 Ridge Rd, Wheat Ridge, CO 80033, USA
Emery West Highland
3550 W 38th Ave, Denver, CO 80211, USA
Tennyson Place
3885 Tennyson St, Denver, CO 80212, USA
Decatur Point Apartments
2700 Decatur St #313, Denver, CO 80211, USA
Gateway Arvada Ridge
5458 Lee St, Arvada, CO 80002, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hidden Lake 3791 W 68th Ave, Westminster, CO 80030, USA | $977 | $1,109 | $2.06 | 2.7 (460) | 3 |
| 2 | Element 47 by Windsor Apartments 2180 N Bryant St, Denver, CO 80211, USA | $1,345 | $1,965 | $2.26 | 4.2 (108) | 22 |
| 3 | The Parallel Apartments 11901 Ridge Rd, Wheat Ridge, CO 80033, USA | $1,461 | $2,149 | $2.37 | 4.1 (146) | 23 |
| 4 | Emery West Highland 3550 W 38th Ave, Denver, CO 80211, USA | $1,512 | $1,719 | $2.53 | 3.7 (107) | 8 |
| 5 | Tennyson Place 3885 Tennyson St, Denver, CO 80212, USA | $1,605 | $1,708 | $4.04 | 4.4 (54) | 6 |
| 6 | Decatur Point Apartments 2700 Decatur St #313, Denver, CO 80211, USA | $1,620 | $2,039 | $2.67 | 4.4 (100) | 9 |
| 7 | Gateway Arvada Ridge 5458 Lee St, Arvada, CO 80002, USA | $1,684 | $2,172 | $2.33 | 4.5 (395) | 7 |
Explore Each Property
Hidden Lake
2.7 (460)3791 W 68th Ave, Westminster, CO 80030, USA
Element 47 by Windsor Apartments
4.2 (108)2180 N Bryant St, Denver, CO 80211, USA
The Parallel Apartments
4.1 (146)11901 Ridge Rd, Wheat Ridge, CO 80033, USA
Emery West Highland
3.7 (107)3550 W 38th Ave, Denver, CO 80211, USA
Tennyson Place
4.4 (54)3885 Tennyson St, Denver, CO 80212, USA
Decatur Point Apartments
4.4 (100)2700 Decatur St #313, Denver, CO 80211, USA
Arvada, CO Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Arvada, CO is $2,024 per month, based on 111 units across 12 apartment communities. Prices range from $977 at Hidden Lake to $2,560 at akin Tennyson.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,639/mo | $1,345/mo | 27 |
| 1 Bed | $1,914/mo | $977/mo | 49 |
| 2 Bed | $2,474/mo | $1,299/mo | 35 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Arvada, CO, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Arvada, CO averages $1,914/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,474/mo. At the local median household income of $113,396, that works out to 21% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Arvada, CO at $1,802/mo. The current tracked market average runs 12% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Arvada, CO while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Denver
Demand in the Denver rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Coors Brewing
- Lutheran Medical Center
Mean one-way commute in Arvada, CO is 27 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Arvada, CO?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$81,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,024/mo.
Comfortable income
$97,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($977/mo), you need to earn at least $39,000/year.
Median household income in Arvada, CO is $113,396 , about 17% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Arvada, CO
Overall prices in Arvada, CO runs above the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 105.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Arvada, CO's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,024 |
| Utilities | $628 |
| Groceries | $549 |
| Transportation | $1,497 |
| Healthcare | $730 |
| Other goods and services | $1,169 |
| Estimated total | $6,597/mo |
Population
122,835
Median household income
$113,396
Census median rent
$1,802/mo
Rent as % of income
31.2%
Median age
40.2
Mean commute
27 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Colorado
How Arvada, CO rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Arvada, CO | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | $2,227 | +10% | 103 |
| Lakewood, CO | $2,113 | +4% | 14 |
| Centennial, CO | $2,096 | +4% | 14 |
| Boulder, CO | $2,836 | +40% | 12 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $1,733 | -14% | 11 |
| Thornton, CO | $1,778 | -12% | 10 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Arvada, CO?
The average rent in Arvada, CO is $2,024 per month, based on 111 units across 12 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Arvada, CO?
The lowest available rent in Arvada, CO starts at $977 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Arvada, CO?
1-bedroom apartments in Arvada, CO average $1,914/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $977/mo across 49 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Arvada, CO?
2-bedroom apartments in Arvada, CO average $2,474/mo. Units start from $1,299/mo across 35 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Arvada, CO
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started