Average Rent in Irving, TX
8 apartment buildings, 213 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,665/mo
Cheapest
$973/mo
Properties
8
Units
213
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 8 properties in Irving, TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Irving, TX Rent Prices
All 8 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
The Ava & Aria
3800 N Belt Line Rd, Irving, TX 75038, USA
The Stella
4299 Pleasant Run Rd, Irving, TX 75038, USA
Cortland Walnut Hill
3503 W Walnut Hill Ln, Irving, TX 75038, USA
International at Valley Ranch
9921 W Valley Ranch Pkwy, Irving, TX 75063, USA
MAA Las Colinas
350 E Las Colinas Blvd, Irving, TX 75039, USA
Lakeside Urban Center Apartments
850 Lake Carolyn Pkwy, Irving, TX 75039, USA
Olympus Las Colinas
692 Lake Carolyn Pkwy, Irving, TX 75039, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Ava & Aria 3800 N Belt Line Rd, Irving, TX 75038, USA | $973 | $1,320 | $1.59 | 3.7 (363) | 39 |
| 2 | The Stella 4299 Pleasant Run Rd, Irving, TX 75038, USA | $1,014 | $1,110 | $1.52 | 3.8 (492) | 39 |
| 3 | Cortland Walnut Hill 3503 W Walnut Hill Ln, Irving, TX 75038, USA | $1,255 | $1,985 | $3.79 | 4.6 (671) | 13 |
| 4 | International at Valley Ranch 9921 W Valley Ranch Pkwy, Irving, TX 75063, USA | $1,304 | $1,588 | $2.17 | 4 (100) | 29 |
| 5 | MAA Las Colinas 350 E Las Colinas Blvd, Irving, TX 75039, USA | $1,308 | $1,716 | $2.04 | 4.6 (396) | 24 |
| 6 | Lakeside Urban Center Apartments 850 Lake Carolyn Pkwy, Irving, TX 75039, USA | $1,361 | $1,715 | $2.08 | 3.6 (239) | 24 |
| 7 | Olympus Las Colinas 692 Lake Carolyn Pkwy, Irving, TX 75039, USA | $1,523 | $1,794 | $1.93 | 4.1 (408) | 12 |
Explore Each Property
The Ava & Aria
3.7 (363)3800 N Belt Line Rd, Irving, TX 75038, USA
The Stella
3.8 (492)4299 Pleasant Run Rd, Irving, TX 75038, USA
Cortland Walnut Hill
4.6 (671)3503 W Walnut Hill Ln, Irving, TX 75038, USA
International at Valley Ranch
4 (100)9921 W Valley Ranch Pkwy, Irving, TX 75063, USA
MAA Las Colinas
4.6 (396)350 E Las Colinas Blvd, Irving, TX 75039, USA
Lakeside Urban Center Apartments
3.6 (239)850 Lake Carolyn Pkwy, Irving, TX 75039, USA
Irving, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Irving, TX is $1,665 per month, based on 213 units across 8 apartment communities. Prices range from $973 at The Ava & Aria to $1,898 at Gables Water Street.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,419/mo | $1,304/mo | 20 |
| 1 Bed | $1,499/mo | $973/mo | 115 |
| 2 Bed | $1,930/mo | $1,236/mo | 68 |
| 3 Bed | $2,269/mo | $1,945/mo | 10 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Irving, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Irving, TX averages $1,499/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,930/mo. At the local median household income of $79,641, that works out to 25% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Irving, TX at $1,517/mo. The current tracked market average runs 10% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Irving, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Dallas-Fort Worth
Demand in the Dallas-Fort Worth rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- ExxonMobil
- McKesson
- Fluor
- Christus Health
Mean one-way commute in Irving, TX is 24 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Irving, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$67,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,665/mo.
Comfortable income
$80,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($973/mo), you need to earn at least $39,000/year.
Median household income in Irving, TX is $79,641 , about 0% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Irving, TX
Overall prices in Irving, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Irving, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,665 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,471/mo |
Population
255,036
Median household income
$79,641
Census median rent
$1,517/mo
Rent as % of income
27.4%
Median age
32.8
Mean commute
24 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Irving, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Irving, TX | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | $2,013 | +21% | 200 |
| Dallas, TX | $1,770 | +6% | 151 |
| Addison, TX | $1,857 | +12% | 146 |
| Houston, TX | $2,269 | +36% | 75 |
| Lewisville, TX | $1,627 | -2% | 50 |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,033 | +22% | 39 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Irving, TX?
The average rent in Irving, TX is $1,665 per month, based on 213 units across 8 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Irving, TX?
The lowest available rent in Irving, TX starts at $973 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Irving, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Irving, TX average $1,499/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $973/mo across 115 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Irving, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Irving, TX average $1,930/mo. Units start from $1,236/mo across 68 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Irving, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started