Average Rent in Aurora, IL
12 apartment buildings, 95 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,144/mo
Cheapest
$1,200/mo
Properties
12
Units
95
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 12 properties in Aurora, IL.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Aurora, IL Rent Prices
All 12 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
The Onyx on Victoria
834 Victoria Dr, Montgomery, IL 60538, USA
ReNew Aurora
2000 W Illinois Ave, Aurora, IL 60506, USA
Fox Pointe
2074 Fox Pointe Cir, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
Haven on Long Grove
826 Terrace Lake Dr, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
Fox Valley Villages
710 S Eola Rd, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
Montgomery Place Apartments
1175 Reading Dr, Montgomery, IL 60538, USA
Farmington Lakes Apartments
2000 Farmington Lakes Dr, Oswego, IL 60543, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Onyx on Victoria 834 Victoria Dr, Montgomery, IL 60538, USA | $1,200 | $1,200 | $3.24 | 3.6 (37) | 1 |
| 2 | ReNew Aurora 2000 W Illinois Ave, Aurora, IL 60506, USA | $1,345 | $1,662 | $2.31 | 4 (94) | 8 |
| 3 | Fox Pointe 2074 Fox Pointe Cir, Aurora, IL 60504, USA | $1,566 | $1,643 | $1.70 | 3.4 (123) | 3 |
| 4 | Haven on Long Grove 826 Terrace Lake Dr, Aurora, IL 60504, USA | $1,639 | $2,106 | $1.93 | 3.8 (296) | 13 |
| 5 | Fox Valley Villages 710 S Eola Rd, Aurora, IL 60504, USA | $1,696 | $2,000 | $2.24 | 4 (474) | 10 |
| 6 | Montgomery Place Apartments 1175 Reading Dr, Montgomery, IL 60538, USA | $1,798 | $2,083 | $2.18 | 4.6 (451) | 9 |
| 7 | Farmington Lakes Apartments 2000 Farmington Lakes Dr, Oswego, IL 60543, USA | $1,876 | $2,044 | $2.20 | 4.6 (212) | 6 |
Explore Each Property
The Onyx on Victoria
3.6 (37)834 Victoria Dr, Montgomery, IL 60538, USA
ReNew Aurora
4 (94)2000 W Illinois Ave, Aurora, IL 60506, USA
Fox Pointe
3.4 (123)2074 Fox Pointe Cir, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
Haven on Long Grove
3.8 (296)826 Terrace Lake Dr, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
Fox Valley Villages
4 (474)710 S Eola Rd, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
Montgomery Place Apartments
4.6 (451)1175 Reading Dr, Montgomery, IL 60538, USA
Aurora, IL Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Aurora, IL is $2,144 per month, based on 95 units across 12 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,200 at The Onyx on Victoria to $2,424 at Redwood Aurora.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,385/mo | $1,200/mo | 7 |
| 1 Bed | $1,868/mo | $1,345/mo | 39 |
| 2 Bed | $2,281/mo | $1,566/mo | 44 |
| 3 Bed | $2,750/mo | $1,797/mo | 5 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Aurora, IL, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Aurora, IL averages $1,868/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,281/mo. At the local median household income of $90,109, that works out to 29% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Aurora, IL at $1,535/mo. The current tracked market average runs 40% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Aurora, IL while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Chicago
Demand in the Chicago rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Caterpillar
- Western Electric (Alcatel-Lucent)
- Rush Copley Medical Center
Mean one-way commute in Aurora, IL is 28 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Aurora, IL?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$86,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,144/mo.
Comfortable income
$103,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,200/mo), you need to earn at least $48,000/year.
Median household income in Aurora, IL is $90,109 , about 12% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Aurora, IL
Overall prices in Aurora, IL runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Aurora, IL's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,144 |
| Utilities | $477 |
| Groceries | $563 |
| Transportation | $1,138 |
| Healthcare | $555 |
| Other goods and services | $888 |
| Estimated total | $5,765/mo |
Population
179,867
Median household income
$90,109
Census median rent
$1,535/mo
Rent as % of income
28.5%
Median age
35.2
Mean commute
28 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Illinois
How Aurora, IL rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Aurora, IL | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $2,996 | +40% | 26 |
| Peoria, IL | $1,897 | -12% | 12 |
| Naperville, IL | $2,304 | +7% | 12 |
| Schaumburg, IL | $1,916 | -11% | 11 |
| Rockford, IL | $1,215 | -43% | 11 |
| Bloomington, IL | $1,130 | -47% | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Aurora, IL?
The average rent in Aurora, IL is $2,144 per month, based on 95 units across 12 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Aurora, IL?
The lowest available rent in Aurora, IL starts at $1,200 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Aurora, IL?
1-bedroom apartments in Aurora, IL average $1,868/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,345/mo across 39 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Aurora, IL?
2-bedroom apartments in Aurora, IL average $2,281/mo. Units start from $1,566/mo across 44 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Aurora, IL
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started