Average Rent in Chesapeake, VA
8 apartment buildings, 67 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,124/mo
Cheapest
$1,548/mo
Properties
8
Units
67
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 8 properties in Chesapeake, VA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Chesapeake, VA Rent Prices
All 8 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
The Amber at Greenbrier
1140 Ivystone Square, Chesapeake, VA 23320, USA
Infinity at Centerville Crossing
5657 Infinity Ln, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA
The Cascades
2133 Amberbrooke Way, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA
MAA Adalay Bay
101 Sabal Palm Ln, Chesapeake, VA 23320, USA
Aspire at Towne Place
745 Eden Way N, Chesapeake, VA 23320, USA
Magnolia Run
5697 Magnolia Run Cir, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA
RE/MAX Prime
517 Baylor Ct, Chesapeake, VA 23320, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Amber at Greenbrier 1140 Ivystone Square, Chesapeake, VA 23320, USA | $1,548 | $1,828 | $2.09 | 4 (622) | 19 |
| 2 | Infinity at Centerville Crossing 5657 Infinity Ln, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA | $1,671 | $2,092 | $1.90 | 4.3 (316) | 4 |
| 3 | The Cascades 2133 Amberbrooke Way, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA | $1,790 | $2,054 | $1.98 | 4 (196) | 10 |
| 4 | MAA Adalay Bay 101 Sabal Palm Ln, Chesapeake, VA 23320, USA | $1,853 | $2,270 | $2.01 | 4.1 (197) | 20 |
| 5 | Aspire at Towne Place 745 Eden Way N, Chesapeake, VA 23320, USA | $1,989 | $2,384 | $2.35 | 4.4 (103) | 6 |
| 6 | Magnolia Run 5697 Magnolia Run Cir, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA | $2,062 | $2,296 | $1.73 | 4.1 (190) | 7 |
| 7 | RE/MAX Prime 517 Baylor Ct, Chesapeake, VA 23320, USA | $2,900 | $2,900 | $1.29 | 4.3 (157) | 1 |
Explore Each Property
The Amber at Greenbrier
4 (622)1140 Ivystone Square, Chesapeake, VA 23320, USA
Infinity at Centerville Crossing
4.3 (316)5657 Infinity Ln, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA
The Cascades
4 (196)2133 Amberbrooke Way, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA
MAA Adalay Bay
4.1 (197)101 Sabal Palm Ln, Chesapeake, VA 23320, USA
Aspire at Towne Place
4.4 (103)745 Eden Way N, Chesapeake, VA 23320, USA
Magnolia Run
4.1 (190)5697 Magnolia Run Cir, Virginia Beach, VA 23464, USA
Chesapeake, VA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Chesapeake, VA is $2,124 per month, based on 67 units across 8 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,548 at The Amber at Greenbrier to $2,900 at RE/MAX Prime.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,760/mo | $1,548/mo | 20 |
| 2 Bed | $2,151/mo | $1,580/mo | 29 |
| 3 Bed | $2,461/mo | $2,369/mo | 17 |
| 4 Bed | $2,900/mo | $2,900/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Chesapeake, VA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Chesapeake, VA averages $1,760/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,151/mo. At the local median household income of $94,189, that works out to 27% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Chesapeake, VA at $1,523/mo. The current tracked market average runs 39% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Chesapeake, VA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Chesapeake, VA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$85,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,124/mo.
Comfortable income
$102,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,548/mo), you need to earn at least $62,000/year.
Median household income in Chesapeake, VA is $94,189 , about 8% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Chesapeake, VA
Overall prices in Chesapeake, VA runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 97.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Chesapeake, VA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,124 |
| Utilities | $420 |
| Groceries | $524 |
| Transportation | $1,001 |
| Healthcare | $488 |
| Other goods and services | $781 |
| Estimated total | $5,339/mo |
Population
251,153
Median household income
$94,189
Census median rent
$1,523/mo
Rent as % of income
33.0%
Median age
37.7
Mean commute
26 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Virginia
How Chesapeake, VA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Chesapeake, VA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Beach, VA | $2,055 | -3% | 19 |
| Arlington, VA | $3,112 | +47% | 19 |
| Alexandria, VA | $2,756 | +30% | 13 |
| Hampton, VA | $1,852 | -13% | 10 |
| Roanoke, VA | $1,439 | -32% | 9 |
| Richmond, VA | $2,036 | -4% | 9 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Chesapeake, VA?
The average rent in Chesapeake, VA is $2,124 per month, based on 67 units across 8 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Chesapeake, VA?
The lowest available rent in Chesapeake, VA starts at $1,548 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Chesapeake, VA?
1-bedroom apartments in Chesapeake, VA average $1,760/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,548/mo across 20 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Chesapeake, VA?
2-bedroom apartments in Chesapeake, VA average $2,151/mo. Units start from $1,580/mo across 29 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Chesapeake, VA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started