Skip to content
  1. Texas
  2. Irving, TX
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Las Colinas

Last updated

Average Rent in Las Colinas & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 3 apartment communities in Las Colinas, Irving, TX. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,077/mo

▼ 0.9% from last month

Lowest Available

$973/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

3

tracked daily

Units Listed

46

available now

Las Colinas vs Irving, TX Average

Las Colinas is cheaper the Irving, TX average by $588/mo (35%). The citywide average is $1,665/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Las Colinas?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Las Colinas is $1,077 per month across 3 apartment communities and 46 available units. Rents have decreased $11 (0.9%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is The Ava & Aria starting at $973/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,077/mo.

Prices range from $973 to $1,493 per month. The most common price point is the $1,000 range, where 37 units are currently listed.

Las Colinas Rent Price History

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Las Colinas

1 Bed
$1,077
from $973 · 46 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Las Colinas

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
The Ava & Aria $973/mo $1,085/mo 17 3.7
The Stella $1,014/mo $1,024/mo 25 3.8
Cortland Walnut Hill $1,255/mo $1,375/mo 4 4.6

Google Search Trends for Las Colinas Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Las Colinas

What is the average rent in Las Colinas?
The average rent in Las Colinas is $1,077 per month as of May 2026, based on 46 units across 3 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Las Colinas?
Rent in Las Colinas has decreased $11 (0.9%) over the past month. The current average is $1,077/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Las Colinas?
The most affordable apartment in Las Colinas is The Ava & Aria with units starting at $973/mo.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Las Colinas?
A 1-bedroom apartment in Las Colinas averages $1,077/mo, with prices starting at $973/mo across 46 available units.
How many apartments are available in Las Colinas?
There are 46 units available across 3 apartment communities in Las Colinas.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Las Colinas?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$43,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,077/mo.

Comfortable income

$52,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($973/mo), you need to earn at least $39,000/year.

Median household income in Las Colinas is $79,641 , about 54% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Las Colinas

Overall prices in Las Colinas runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Las Colinas's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,077
Utilities $507
Groceries $560
Transportation $1,208
Healthcare $589
Other goods and services $943
Estimated total $4,883/mo

Population

255,036

Median household income

$79,641

Census median rent

$1,517/mo

Rent as % of income

27.4%

Median age

32.8

Mean commute

24 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures