Average Rent in Lafayette, LA
10 apartment buildings, 161 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,211/mo
Cheapest
$800/mo
Properties
10
Units
161
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 10 properties in Lafayette, LA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Lafayette, LA Rent Prices
All 10 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Frontline Management Group
3909 Ambassador Caffery Pkwy STE G2, Lafayette, LA 70503, USA
Willow Gardens Apartments
101 Glouchester Rd, Lafayette, LA 70506, USA
Peppertree Apartment Homes
1000 Robley Dr, Lafayette, LA 70503, USA
Canterbury Square Apartments
100 McDonald St, Lafayette, LA 70506, USA
Maison Bocage
655 Marie Antoinette St, Lafayette, LA 70506, USA
The Reserve at Couret Farms
111 Banister Ct, Lafayette, LA 70507, USA
The Monroe Downtown Apartments
339 Monroe St, Lafayette, LA 70501, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frontline Management Group 3909 Ambassador Caffery Pkwy STE G2, Lafayette, LA 70503, USA | $800 | $1,128 | $1.27 | 5 (5) | 6 |
| 2 | Willow Gardens Apartments 101 Glouchester Rd, Lafayette, LA 70506, USA | $805 | $884 | $0.95 | 4 (130) | 6 |
| 3 | Peppertree Apartment Homes 1000 Robley Dr, Lafayette, LA 70503, USA | $860 | $1,069 | $1.36 | 3.8 (150) | 46 |
| 4 | Canterbury Square Apartments 100 McDonald St, Lafayette, LA 70506, USA | $880 | $980 | $1.09 | 4.3 (123) | 4 |
| 5 | Maison Bocage 655 Marie Antoinette St, Lafayette, LA 70506, USA | $900 | $1,013 | $2.53 | 4.5 (120) | 4 |
| 6 | The Reserve at Couret Farms 111 Banister Ct, Lafayette, LA 70507, USA | $977 | $1,225 | $1.45 | 4.3 (31) | 19 |
| 7 | The Monroe Downtown Apartments 339 Monroe St, Lafayette, LA 70501, USA | $1,065 | $1,178 | $1.73 | 4.7 (28) | 10 |
Explore Each Property
Frontline Management Group
5 (5)3909 Ambassador Caffery Pkwy STE G2, Lafayette, LA 70503, USA
Willow Gardens Apartments
4 (130)101 Glouchester Rd, Lafayette, LA 70506, USA
Peppertree Apartment Homes
3.8 (150)1000 Robley Dr, Lafayette, LA 70503, USA
Canterbury Square Apartments
4.3 (123)100 McDonald St, Lafayette, LA 70506, USA
Maison Bocage
4.5 (120)655 Marie Antoinette St, Lafayette, LA 70506, USA
The Reserve at Couret Farms
4.3 (31)111 Banister Ct, Lafayette, LA 70507, USA
Lafayette, LA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Lafayette, LA is $1,211 per month, based on 161 units across 10 apartment communities. Prices range from $800 at Frontline Management Group to $1,155 at Chateau Des Lions Apartment Homes.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,013/mo | $900/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $1,072/mo | $805/mo | 76 |
| 2 Bed | $1,289/mo | $800/mo | 73 |
| 3 Bed | $1,749/mo | $1,600/mo | 10 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Lafayette, LA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Lafayette, LA averages $1,072/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,289/mo. At the local median household income of $61,454, that works out to 24% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Lafayette, LA at $1,065/mo. The current tracked market average runs 14% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Lafayette, LA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lafayette, LA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$48,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,211/mo.
Comfortable income
$58,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($800/mo), you need to earn at least $32,000/year.
Median household income in Lafayette, LA is $61,454 , about 6% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Lafayette, LA
Overall prices in Lafayette, LA runs below the national average by about 12% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 87.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Lafayette, LA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,211 |
| Utilities | $259 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $618 |
| Healthcare | $302 |
| Other goods and services | $483 |
| Estimated total | $3,375/mo |
Population
121,537
Median household income
$61,454
Census median rent
$1,065/mo
Rent as % of income
30.1%
Median age
37.1
Mean commute
20 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Louisiana
How Lafayette, LA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Lafayette, LA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans, LA | $2,101 | +73% | 15 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $1,533 | +27% | 13 |
| Shreveport, LA | $1,135 | -6% | 9 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Lafayette, LA?
The average rent in Lafayette, LA is $1,211 per month, based on 161 units across 10 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Lafayette, LA?
The lowest available rent in Lafayette, LA starts at $800 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Lafayette, LA?
1-bedroom apartments in Lafayette, LA average $1,072/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $805/mo across 76 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Lafayette, LA?
2-bedroom apartments in Lafayette, LA average $1,289/mo. Units start from $800/mo across 73 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Lafayette, LA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started