Average Rent in Lakewood, CO
14 apartment buildings, 194 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,113/mo
Cheapest
$1,401/mo
Properties
14
Units
194
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 14 properties in Lakewood, CO.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Lakewood, CO Rent Prices
All 14 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Oak Street Station
1420 Oak St, Lakewood, CO 80215, USA
Sorella at Loretto Heights
3000 W Bates Ave, Denver, CO 80236, USA
Bel Aire
11082 W 15th Pl, Lakewood, CO 80215, USA
Alton Jefferson Park
2920 W 29th Ave, Denver, CO 80211, USA
Alta Sloan's Lake
1605 Sheridan Blvd, Denver, CO 80214, USA
Beacon 85
85 S Union Blvd, Lakewood, CO 80228, USA
The Retreat at Fox Hollow
3248 S Newcombe St, Denver, CO 80227, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oak Street Station 1420 Oak St, Lakewood, CO 80215, USA | $1,401 | $1,917 | $2.52 | 3.9 (159) | 24 |
| 2 | Sorella at Loretto Heights 3000 W Bates Ave, Denver, CO 80236, USA | $1,460 | $1,992 | $2.37 | 4.4 (83) | 51 |
| 3 | Bel Aire 11082 W 15th Pl, Lakewood, CO 80215, USA | $1,514 | $2,065 | $2.28 | 5 (22) | 10 |
| 4 | Alton Jefferson Park 2920 W 29th Ave, Denver, CO 80211, USA | $1,532 | $1,855 | $2.44 | 4.7 (62) | 11 |
| 5 | Alta Sloan's Lake 1605 Sheridan Blvd, Denver, CO 80214, USA | $1,598 | $2,043 | $2.46 | 4.5 (154) | 9 |
| 6 | Beacon 85 85 S Union Blvd, Lakewood, CO 80228, USA | $1,671 | $2,159 | $2.29 | 4.2 (224) | 16 |
| 7 | The Retreat at Fox Hollow 3248 S Newcombe St, Denver, CO 80227, USA | $1,713 | $2,125 | $2.28 | 4.5 (152) | 9 |
Explore Each Property
Oak Street Station
3.9 (159)1420 Oak St, Lakewood, CO 80215, USA
Sorella at Loretto Heights
4.4 (83)3000 W Bates Ave, Denver, CO 80236, USA
Bel Aire
5 (22)11082 W 15th Pl, Lakewood, CO 80215, USA
Alton Jefferson Park
4.7 (62)2920 W 29th Ave, Denver, CO 80211, USA
Alta Sloan's Lake
4.5 (154)1605 Sheridan Blvd, Denver, CO 80214, USA
Beacon 85
4.2 (224)85 S Union Blvd, Lakewood, CO 80228, USA
Lakewood, CO Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Lakewood, CO is $2,113 per month, based on 194 units across 14 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,401 at Oak Street Station to $3,395 at Jefferson Park 33.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,714/mo | $1,401/mo | 26 |
| 1 Bed | $2,032/mo | $1,598/mo | 112 |
| 2 Bed | $2,432/mo | $2,037/mo | 53 |
| 3 Bed | $2,972/mo | $2,839/mo | 3 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Lakewood, CO, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Lakewood, CO averages $2,032/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,432/mo. At the local median household income of $85,789, that works out to 30% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Lakewood, CO at $1,746/mo. The current tracked market average runs 21% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Lakewood, CO while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Denver
Demand in the Denver rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Denver Federal Center
- FirstBank
- Terumo BCT
Mean one-way commute in Lakewood, CO is 27 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lakewood, CO?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$85,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,113/mo.
Comfortable income
$101,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,401/mo), you need to earn at least $56,000/year.
Median household income in Lakewood, CO is $85,789 , about 15% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Lakewood, CO
Overall prices in Lakewood, CO runs above the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 105.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Lakewood, CO's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,113 |
| Utilities | $628 |
| Groceries | $549 |
| Transportation | $1,497 |
| Healthcare | $730 |
| Other goods and services | $1,169 |
| Estimated total | $6,686/mo |
Population
156,309
Median household income
$85,789
Census median rent
$1,746/mo
Rent as % of income
32.3%
Median age
38.0
Mean commute
27 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Colorado
How Lakewood, CO rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Lakewood, CO | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | $2,227 | +5% | 103 |
| Centennial, CO | $2,096 | -1% | 14 |
| Boulder, CO | $2,836 | +34% | 12 |
| Arvada, CO | $2,024 | -4% | 12 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $1,733 | -18% | 11 |
| Thornton, CO | $1,778 | -16% | 10 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Lakewood, CO?
The average rent in Lakewood, CO is $2,113 per month, based on 194 units across 14 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Lakewood, CO?
The lowest available rent in Lakewood, CO starts at $1,401 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Lakewood, CO?
1-bedroom apartments in Lakewood, CO average $2,032/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,598/mo across 112 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Lakewood, CO?
2-bedroom apartments in Lakewood, CO average $2,432/mo. Units start from $2,037/mo across 53 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Lakewood, CO
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started