Average Rent in Marshalltown, IA
2 apartment buildings, 3 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,212/mo
Cheapest
$1,110/mo
Properties
2
Units
3
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 2 properties in Marshalltown, IA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Price per Square Foot
Marshalltown, IA Rent Prices
All 2 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Plaza Heights by Kading
Plaza Heights, Marshalltown, IA 50158, USA
Kading Washington St Marshalltown
Washington Street, Marshalltown, IA 50158, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plaza Heights by Kading Plaza Heights, Marshalltown, IA 50158, USA | $1,110 | $1,110 | $1.10 | -- | 1 |
| 2 | Kading Washington St Marshalltown Washington Street, Marshalltown, IA 50158, USA | $1,125 | $1,263 | $1.15 | -- | 2 |
Explore Each Property
Marshalltown, IA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Marshalltown, IA is $1,212 per month, based on 3 units across 2 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,110 at Plaza Heights by Kading to $1,125 at Kading Washington St Marshalltown.
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Marshalltown, IA, and what they pay
Tracked tracked rent in Marshalltown, IA averages $1,212/mo. At the local median household income of $68,854, that works out to 21% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Marshalltown, IA at $864/mo. The current tracked market average runs 40% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Marshalltown, IA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Marshalltown, IA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$48,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,212/mo.
Comfortable income
$58,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,110/mo), you need to earn at least $44,000/year.
Median household income in Marshalltown, IA is $68,854 , about 18% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Marshalltown, IA
We only have live rent data for Marshalltown, IA so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,212 |
| Estimated total | $1,212/mo |
Population
27,491
Median household income
$68,854
Census median rent
$864/mo
Rent as % of income
23.6%
Median age
35.7
Mean commute
17 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Iowa
How Marshalltown, IA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Marshalltown, IA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | $1,174 | -3% | 9 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | $923 | -24% | 5 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Marshalltown, IA?
The average rent in Marshalltown, IA is $1,212 per month, based on 3 units across 2 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Marshalltown, IA?
The lowest available rent in Marshalltown, IA starts at $1,110 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
Rent Trends in Marshalltown, IA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started