Average Rent in Murrieta, CA
13 apartment buildings, 42 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,319/mo
Cheapest
$1,799/mo
Properties
13
Units
42
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 13 properties in Murrieta, CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Murrieta, CA Rent Prices
All 13 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Magnum Realty Group - Property Management
41870 Kalmia St STE 165, Murrieta, CA 92562, USA
Vista Promenade
29605 Solana Way, Temecula, CA 92591, USA
Gables Alta Murrieta
39930 Whitewood Rd, Murrieta, CA 92563, USA
The Max on Jefferson
25150 Jefferson Ave, Murrieta, CA 92562, USA
Gables Oak Creek
24875 Prielipp Rd, Wildomar, CA 92595, USA
Jensen Property Management
25090 Jefferson Ave STE D, Murrieta, CA 92562, USA
55+ FountainGlen Temecula
27250 Nicolas Rd, Temecula, CA 92591, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magnum Realty Group - Property Management 41870 Kalmia St STE 165, Murrieta, CA 92562, USA | $1,799 | $2,508 | $1.70 | 4.8 (180) | 3 |
| 2 | Vista Promenade 29605 Solana Way, Temecula, CA 92591, USA | $1,945 | $2,223 | $2.53 | 3.8 (299) | 16 |
| 3 | Gables Alta Murrieta 39930 Whitewood Rd, Murrieta, CA 92563, USA | $1,996 | $2,245 | $2.31 | 4.2 (89) | 9 |
| 4 | The Max on Jefferson 25150 Jefferson Ave, Murrieta, CA 92562, USA | $2,000 | $2,000 | -- | 4.5 (54) | 1 |
| 5 | Gables Oak Creek 24875 Prielipp Rd, Wildomar, CA 92595, USA | $2,217 | $2,465 | $2.17 | 4.3 (105) | 12 |
| 6 | Jensen Property Management 25090 Jefferson Ave STE D, Murrieta, CA 92562, USA | $2,495 | $2,495 | $1.79 | 4.3 (84) | 1 |
| 7 | 55+ FountainGlen Temecula 27250 Nicolas Rd, Temecula, CA 92591, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.7 (165) | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Magnum Realty Group - Property Management
4.8 (180)41870 Kalmia St STE 165, Murrieta, CA 92562, USA
Vista Promenade
3.8 (299)29605 Solana Way, Temecula, CA 92591, USA
Gables Alta Murrieta
4.2 (89)39930 Whitewood Rd, Murrieta, CA 92563, USA
The Max on Jefferson
4.5 (54)25150 Jefferson Ave, Murrieta, CA 92562, USA
Gables Oak Creek
4.3 (105)24875 Prielipp Rd, Wildomar, CA 92595, USA
Jensen Property Management
4.3 (84)25090 Jefferson Ave STE D, Murrieta, CA 92562, USA
Murrieta, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Murrieta, CA is $2,319 per month, based on 42 units across 13 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,799 at Magnum Realty Group - Property Management to $2,495 at Jensen Property Management.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $2,060/mo | $1,799/mo | 10 |
| 2 Bed | $2,295/mo | $2,197/mo | 24 |
| 3 Bed | $2,713/mo | $2,000/mo | 8 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Murrieta, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Murrieta, CA averages $2,060/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,295/mo. At the local median household income of $109,780, that works out to 25% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Murrieta, CA at $2,330/mo. The current tracked market average runs 0% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Murrieta, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Murrieta, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$93,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,319/mo.
Comfortable income
$111,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,799/mo), you need to earn at least $72,000/year.
Median household income in Murrieta, CA is $109,780 , about 1% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Murrieta, CA
Overall prices in Murrieta, CA runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Murrieta, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,319 |
| Utilities | $567 |
| Groceries | $551 |
| Transportation | $1,353 |
| Healthcare | $660 |
| Other goods and services | $1,056 |
| Estimated total | $6,505/mo |
Population
111,621
Median household income
$109,780
Census median rent
$2,330/mo
Rent as % of income
33.4%
Median age
36.0
Mean commute
37 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Murrieta, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Murrieta, CA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,872 | +24% | 46 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,210 | +38% | 25 |
| Sacramento, CA | $2,284 | -2% | 25 |
| Riverside, CA | $2,536 | +9% | 25 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,749 | +19% | 22 |
| Oakland, CA | $3,349 | +44% | 21 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Murrieta, CA?
The average rent in Murrieta, CA is $2,319 per month, based on 42 units across 13 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Murrieta, CA?
The lowest available rent in Murrieta, CA starts at $1,799 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Murrieta, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Murrieta, CA average $2,060/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,799/mo across 10 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Murrieta, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Murrieta, CA average $2,295/mo. Units start from $2,197/mo across 24 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Murrieta, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started