Skip to content
  1. California
  2. Oakland, CA
Updated

Average Rent in Oakland, CA

21 apartment buildings, 201 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.

Avg Rent

$3,356/mo

Cheapest

$1,000/mo

Properties

21

Units

201

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 21 properties in Oakland, CA.

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Oakland, CA Rent Prices

All 21 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 4.4 (81)

Bell Uptown District Apartments

1801 Jefferson St, Oakland, CA 94612, USA

From $1,000/mo
Avg $2,198 6 units
#2 4 (128)

1900 Broadway

1950 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612, USA

From $1,827/mo
Avg $3,728 37 units
#3 3.9 (51)

All East Bay Properties

2324 Powell St, Emeryville, CA 94608, USA

From $1,850/mo
Avg $2,330 5 units
#4 4.6 (45)

Forma

2016 Telegraph Ave, Oakland, CA 94612, USA

From $1,910/mo
Avg $2,591 12 units
#5 3.6 (79)

Lydian

238 13th St, Oakland, CA 94612, USA

From $1,992/mo
Avg $2,728 12 units
#6 4.3 (87)

Residences at Lake Merritt

1940 Webster St, Oakland, CA 94612, USA

From $2,025/mo
Avg $2,400 4 units
#7 3.6 (221)

Domain Oakland

1389 Jefferson St, Oakland, CA 94612, USA

From $2,076/mo
Avg $2,470 4 units

Explore Each Property

Bell Uptown District Apartments apartments in Oakland, CA

Bell Uptown District Apartments

4.4 (81)

1801 Jefferson St, Oakland, CA 94612, USA

From $1,000/mo
6 units
1900 Broadway apartments in Oakland, CA

1900 Broadway

4 (128)

1950 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612, USA

From $1,827/mo
37 units
All East Bay Properties apartments in Oakland, CA

All East Bay Properties

3.9 (51)

2324 Powell St, Emeryville, CA 94608, USA

From $1,850/mo
5 units
Forma apartments in Oakland, CA

Forma

4.6 (45)

2016 Telegraph Ave, Oakland, CA 94612, USA

From $1,910/mo
12 units
Lydian apartments in Oakland, CA

Lydian

3.6 (79)

238 13th St, Oakland, CA 94612, USA

From $1,992/mo
12 units
Residences at Lake Merritt apartments in Oakland, CA

Residences at Lake Merritt

4.3 (87)

1940 Webster St, Oakland, CA 94612, USA

From $2,025/mo
4 units

Oakland, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Oakland, CA is $3,356 per month, based on 201 units across 21 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,000 at Bell Uptown District Apartments to $2,946 at Atlas Apartments.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $2,486/mo $1,850/mo 41
1 Bed $3,013/mo $1,000/mo 85
2 Bed $4,285/mo $2,025/mo 66
3 Bed $4,278/mo $3,664/mo 7
4 Bed $1,835/mo $1,827/mo 2

Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Market Context

Who rents in Oakland, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Oakland, CA averages $3,013/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $4,285/mo. At the local median household income of $97,369, that works out to 41% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Oakland, CA at $1,917/mo. The current tracked market average runs 75% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Oakland, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

Who employs renters in San Francisco Bay Area

Demand in the San Francisco Bay Area rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • Kaiser Permanente
  • Clorox
  • Pandora
  • UCSF Benioff Children's

Mean one-way commute in Oakland, CA is 31 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Oakland, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$134,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $3,356/mo.

Comfortable income

$161,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,000/mo), you need to earn at least $40,000/year.

Median household income in Oakland, CA is $97,369 , about 40% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Oakland, CA

Overall prices in Oakland, CA runs above the national average by about 18% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 117.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Oakland, CA's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $3,356
Utilities $861
Groceries $622
Transportation $2,051
Healthcare $1,001
Other goods and services $1,601
Estimated total $9,492/mo

Population

438,072

Median household income

$97,369

Census median rent

$1,917/mo

Rent as % of income

30.5%

Median age

37.6

Mean commute

31 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in California

How Oakland, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Oakland, CA Properties
Los Angeles, CA $2,872 -14% 46
San Diego, CA $3,210 -4% 25
Sacramento, CA $2,284 -32% 25
Riverside, CA $2,536 -24% 25
Anaheim, CA $2,749 -18% 22
Escondido, CA $2,788 -17% 17

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Oakland, CA?

The average rent in Oakland, CA is $3,356 per month, based on 201 units across 21 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Oakland, CA?

The lowest available rent in Oakland, CA starts at $1,000 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Oakland, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Oakland, CA average $3,013/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,000/mo across 85 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Oakland, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Oakland, CA average $4,285/mo. Units start from $2,025/mo across 66 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Oakland, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
Adding new buildings daily

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match