Average Rent in Oxnard, CA
11 apartment buildings, 63 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,947/mo
Cheapest
$1,345/mo
Properties
11
Units
63
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Oxnard, CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Oxnard, CA Rent Prices
All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Holiday Manor
1924 Camino Del Sol, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA
Heritage Real Estate Group
750 S B St, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA
The Willows at Ventura
3054 Johnson Dr, Ventura, CA 93003, USA
Artisan at East Village Apartments
2060 Zocolo St, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA
Tierra Vista Apartments
1750 Montevina Cir, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA
Coastal Village Apartments
2250 E Pleasant Valley Rd, Oxnard, CA 93033, USA
Panorama
2700 N Ventura Rd, Oxnard, CA 93036, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Holiday Manor 1924 Camino Del Sol, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA | $1,345 | $1,733 | $2.41 | 3.6 (34) | 3 |
| 2 | Heritage Real Estate Group 750 S B St, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA | $1,800 | $2,100 | $3.07 | 5 (2) | 3 |
| 3 | The Willows at Ventura 3054 Johnson Dr, Ventura, CA 93003, USA | $2,299 | $3,193 | $3.03 | 4.4 (126) | 9 |
| 4 | Artisan at East Village Apartments 2060 Zocolo St, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA | $2,384 | $2,681 | $3.12 | 3.1 (91) | 8 |
| 5 | Tierra Vista Apartments 1750 Montevina Cir, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA | $2,389 | $2,781 | $2.91 | 4 (143) | 15 |
| 6 | Coastal Village Apartments 2250 E Pleasant Valley Rd, Oxnard, CA 93033, USA | $2,430 | $2,876 | $3.59 | 4.4 (59) | 10 |
| 7 | Panorama 2700 N Ventura Rd, Oxnard, CA 93036, USA | $2,608 | $2,608 | $4.54 | 4.1 (29) | 1 |
Explore Each Property
Holiday Manor
3.6 (34)1924 Camino Del Sol, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA
Heritage Real Estate Group
5 (2)750 S B St, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA
The Willows at Ventura
4.4 (126)3054 Johnson Dr, Ventura, CA 93003, USA
Artisan at East Village Apartments
3.1 (91)2060 Zocolo St, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA
Tierra Vista Apartments
4 (143)1750 Montevina Cir, Oxnard, CA 93030, USA
Coastal Village Apartments
4.4 (59)2250 E Pleasant Valley Rd, Oxnard, CA 93033, USA
Oxnard, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Oxnard, CA is $2,947 per month, based on 63 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,345 at Holiday Manor to $3,295 at The Vines at Riverpark.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,384/mo | $2,299/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $2,302/mo | $1,345/mo | 17 |
| 2 Bed | $3,024/mo | $2,650/mo | 32 |
| 3 Bed | $3,745/mo | $2,228/mo | 12 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Oxnard, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Oxnard, CA averages $2,302/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $3,024/mo. At the local median household income of $93,372, that works out to 38% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Oxnard, CA at $1,962/mo. The current tracked market average runs 50% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Oxnard, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Oxnard, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$118,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,947/mo.
Comfortable income
$141,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,345/mo), you need to earn at least $54,000/year.
Median household income in Oxnard, CA is $93,372 , about 34% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Oxnard, CA
Overall prices in Oxnard, CA runs above the national average by about 14% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 113.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Oxnard, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,947 |
| Utilities | $764 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $1,821 |
| Healthcare | $888 |
| Other goods and services | $1,421 |
| Estimated total | $8,407/mo |
Population
201,014
Median household income
$93,372
Census median rent
$1,962/mo
Rent as % of income
34.0%
Median age
34.0
Mean commute
25 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Oxnard, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Oxnard, CA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,872 | -3% | 46 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,210 | +9% | 25 |
| Sacramento, CA | $2,284 | -22% | 25 |
| Riverside, CA | $2,536 | -14% | 25 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,749 | -7% | 22 |
| Oakland, CA | $3,349 | +14% | 21 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Oxnard, CA?
The average rent in Oxnard, CA is $2,947 per month, based on 63 units across 11 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Oxnard, CA?
The lowest available rent in Oxnard, CA starts at $1,345 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Oxnard, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Oxnard, CA average $2,302/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,345/mo across 17 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Oxnard, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Oxnard, CA average $3,024/mo. Units start from $2,650/mo across 32 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Oxnard, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started