Average Rent in San Angelo, TX
11 apartment buildings, 88 units. Daily asking prices with rent history for every building.
Browse apartments in San Angelo, TXCheapest
$629/mo
River Ranch Apartments
Properties
11
tracked daily
Units
88
available now
San Angelo, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 11 properties in San Angelo, TX.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
San Angelo, TX Rent Prices
All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
River Ranch Apartments
4225 S Jackson St, San Angelo, TX 76903, USA
Jackson Way Apartments
1818 S Lincoln St, San Angelo, TX 76904, USA
Sedona Ranch Apartments
2901 Sunset Dr, San Angelo, TX 76904, USA
Sonterra West Apartments
3433 Arden Rd, San Angelo, TX 76901, USA
Plaza Square Apartments
4001 Sul Ross St, San Angelo, TX 76904, USA
The Brixton Apartments
555 Smith Blvd, San Angelo, TX 76905, USA
Sunset Apartments
1701 Sunset Dr, San Angelo, TX 76904, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | River Ranch Apartments 4225 S Jackson St, San Angelo, TX 76903, USA | $629 | $1,067 | $1.08/ft² | 3.6 (201) | 15 |
| 2 | Jackson Way Apartments 1818 S Lincoln St, San Angelo, TX 76904, USA | $799 | $986 | $1.68/ft² | 4.3 (36) | 12 |
| 3 | Sedona Ranch Apartments 2901 Sunset Dr, San Angelo, TX 76904, USA | $840 | $941 | $1.35/ft² | 4.1 (302) | 23 |
| 4 | Sonterra West Apartments 3433 Arden Rd, San Angelo, TX 76901, USA | $875 | $875 | $1.75/ft² | 4.6 (115) | 1 |
| 5 | Plaza Square Apartments 4001 Sul Ross St, San Angelo, TX 76904, USA | $899 | $974 | $1.32/ft² | 4.4 (207) | 14 |
| 6 | The Brixton Apartments 555 Smith Blvd, San Angelo, TX 76905, USA | $913 | $1,014 | $1.66/ft² | 4.3 (134) | 6 |
| 7 | Sunset Apartments 1701 Sunset Dr, San Angelo, TX 76904, USA | $1,064 | $1,107 | $1.34/ft² | 4.4 (218) | 6 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
River Ranch Apartments
3.6 (201)4225 S Jackson St, San Angelo, TX 76903, USA
Jackson Way Apartments
4.3 (36)1818 S Lincoln St, San Angelo, TX 76904, USA
Sedona Ranch Apartments
4.1 (302)2901 Sunset Dr, San Angelo, TX 76904, USA
Sonterra West Apartments
4.6 (115)3433 Arden Rd, San Angelo, TX 76901, USA
Plaza Square Apartments
4.4 (207)4001 Sul Ross St, San Angelo, TX 76904, USA
The Brixton Apartments
4.3 (134)555 Smith Blvd, San Angelo, TX 76905, USA
By Area
San Angelo, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
San Angelo, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in San Angelo, TX is $1,034 per month, based on 88 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $629 at River Ranch Apartments to $1,879 at River Ranch Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $799/mo | $799/mo | 5 |
| 1 Bed | $960/mo | $840/mo | 46 |
| 2 Bed | $1,199/mo | $760/mo | 30 |
| 3 Bed | $986/mo | $629/mo | 7 |
Every price is a real asking rent, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in San Angelo, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in San Angelo, TX averages $960/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,199/mo. At the local median household income of $64,146, that works out to 19% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in San Angelo, TX at $1,121/mo. The current tracked market average runs 8% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in San Angelo, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in San Angelo, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$41,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,034/mo.
Comfortable income
$50,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($629/mo), you need to earn at least $25,000/year.
Median household income in San Angelo, TX is $64,146 , about 29% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in San Angelo, TX
Overall prices in San Angelo, TX runs below the national average by about 9% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 91.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by San Angelo, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,034 |
| Utilities | $340 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $811 |
| Healthcare | $396 |
| Other goods and services | $633 |
| Estimated total | $3,716/mo |
Population
99,507
Median household income
$64,146
Census median rent
$1,121/mo
Census rent burden
30.0%
Median age
35.2
Mean commute
19 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How San Angelo, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs San Angelo, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,553 | +50% | -20.4% | 676 |
| Addison, TX | $1,683 | +63% | +0.9% | 365 |
| Austin, TX | $1,666 | +61% | -10.6% | 282 |
| Houston, TX | $1,954 | +89% | -11.9% | 225 |
| Irving, TX | $1,894 | +83% | -9.5% | 116 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,385 | +34% | +0.4% | 65 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in San Angelo, TX?
The average rent in San Angelo, TX is $1,034 per month, based on 88 units across 11 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are refreshed daily.
What is the median rent in San Angelo, TX?
The median asking rent in San Angelo, TX is $920 per month, computed from 88 live listed units and refreshed daily. The average is $1,034/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in San Angelo, TX?
The lowest available rent in San Angelo, TX starts at $629 per month. Availability changes daily and prices are refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in San Angelo, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in San Angelo, TX average $960/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $840/mo across 46 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in San Angelo, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in San Angelo, TX average $1,199/mo. Units start from $760/mo across 30 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in San Angelo, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started