Skip to content
  1. Colorado
  2. Thornton, CO
Updated

Average Rent in Thornton, CO

10 apartment buildings, 107 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.

Avg Rent

$1,778/mo

Cheapest

$1,083/mo

Properties

10

Units

107

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 10 properties in Thornton, CO.

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Thornton, CO Rent Prices

All 10 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

Explore Each Property

Thornton, CO Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Thornton, CO is $1,778 per month, based on 107 units across 10 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,083 at Beacon House to $1,664 at The Village at Legacy Ridge.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
1 Bed $1,587/mo $1,083/mo 52
2 Bed $1,905/mo $1,474/mo 51
3 Bed $2,643/mo $2,416/mo 4

Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Market Context

Who rents in Thornton, CO, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Thornton, CO averages $1,587/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,905/mo. At the local median household income of $100,985, that works out to 21% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Thornton, CO at $1,810/mo. The current tracked market average runs 2% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Thornton, CO while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

Who employs renters in Denver

Demand in the Denver rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • Lockheed Martin
  • Amazon (fulfillment)

Mean one-way commute in Thornton, CO is 31 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Thornton, CO?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$71,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,778/mo.

Comfortable income

$85,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,083/mo), you need to earn at least $43,000/year.

Median household income in Thornton, CO is $100,985 , about 18% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Thornton, CO

Overall prices in Thornton, CO runs above the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 105.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Thornton, CO's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,778
Utilities $628
Groceries $549
Transportation $1,497
Healthcare $730
Other goods and services $1,169
Estimated total $6,351/mo

Population

142,878

Median household income

$100,985

Census median rent

$1,810/mo

Rent as % of income

32.6%

Median age

34.3

Mean commute

31 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in Colorado

How Thornton, CO rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Thornton, CO Properties
Denver, CO $2,227 +25% 103
Lakewood, CO $2,113 +19% 14
Centennial, CO $2,096 +18% 14
Boulder, CO $2,836 +60% 12
Arvada, CO $2,024 +14% 12
Fort Collins, CO $1,733 -3% 11

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Thornton, CO?

The average rent in Thornton, CO is $1,778 per month, based on 107 units across 10 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Thornton, CO?

The lowest available rent in Thornton, CO starts at $1,083 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Thornton, CO?

1-bedroom apartments in Thornton, CO average $1,587/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,083/mo across 52 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Thornton, CO?

2-bedroom apartments in Thornton, CO average $1,905/mo. Units start from $1,474/mo across 51 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Thornton, CO

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
Adding new buildings daily

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match