Average Rent in Urbandale, IA
1 apartment buildings, 2 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,288/mo
Cheapest
$925/mo
Properties
1
Units
2
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 1 properties in Urbandale, IA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Urbandale, IA Rent Prices
All 1 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kading Madison Ave Urbandale Madison Ave, Urbandale, IA 50322, USA | $925 | $1,288 | $1.29 | 4.1 (1502) | 2 |
Explore Each Property
Urbandale, IA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Urbandale, IA is $1,288 per month, based on 2 units across 1 apartment communities. Prices range from $925 at Kading Madison Ave Urbandale to $925 at Kading Madison Ave Urbandale.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bed | $925/mo | $925/mo | 1 |
| 3 Bed | $1,650/mo | $1,650/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Urbandale, IA, and what they pay
Tracked tracked rent in Urbandale, IA averages $1,288/mo. At the local median household income of $113,086, that works out to 14% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Urbandale, IA at $1,176/mo. The current tracked market average runs 10% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Urbandale, IA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Urbandale, IA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$52,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,288/mo.
Comfortable income
$62,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($925/mo), you need to earn at least $37,000/year.
Median household income in Urbandale, IA is $113,086 , about 83% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Urbandale, IA
Overall prices in Urbandale, IA runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Urbandale, IA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,288 |
| Utilities | $370 |
| Groceries | $522 |
| Transportation | $882 |
| Healthcare | $430 |
| Other goods and services | $688 |
| Estimated total | $4,180/mo |
Population
46,026
Median household income
$113,086
Census median rent
$1,176/mo
Rent as % of income
24.5%
Median age
38.7
Mean commute
19 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Iowa
How Urbandale, IA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Urbandale, IA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | $1,174 | -9% | 9 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | $923 | -28% | 5 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Urbandale, IA?
The average rent in Urbandale, IA is $1,288 per month, based on 2 units across 1 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Urbandale, IA?
The lowest available rent in Urbandale, IA starts at $925 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Urbandale, IA?
2-bedroom apartments in Urbandale, IA average $925/mo. Units start from $925/mo across 1 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Urbandale, IA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started