Average Rent in Buffalo, NY
6 apartment buildings, 25 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,739/mo
Cheapest
$1,125/mo
Properties
6
Units
25
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 6 properties in Buffalo, NY.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Buffalo, NY Rent Prices
All 6 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Standard Property Management
200 S Division St, Buffalo, NY 14204, USA
Park Place Townhomes
100 Athol St, Buffalo, NY 14220, USA
Niagara Square
224 Niagara St, Buffalo, NY 14201, USA
Barcalo Living
225 Louisiana St, Buffalo, NY 14204, USA
The Grid Downtown Buffalo Apartments
1155 Main St, Buffalo, NY 14209, USA
Touraine Apartments
274 Delaware Ave Suite 1, Buffalo, NY 14202, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Standard Property Management 200 S Division St, Buffalo, NY 14204, USA | $1,125 | $1,270 | $1.72 | 3.8 (213) | 10 |
| 2 | Park Place Townhomes 100 Athol St, Buffalo, NY 14220, USA | $1,129 | $1,197 | $2.00 | 2.9 (35) | 4 |
| 3 | Niagara Square 224 Niagara St, Buffalo, NY 14201, USA | $1,645 | $1,935 | -- | 4 (4) | 3 |
| 4 | Barcalo Living 225 Louisiana St, Buffalo, NY 14204, USA | $1,959 | $2,522 | $2.16 | 4.7 (16) | 8 |
| 5 | The Grid Downtown Buffalo Apartments 1155 Main St, Buffalo, NY 14209, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.4 (139) | 0 |
| 6 | Touraine Apartments 274 Delaware Ave Suite 1, Buffalo, NY 14202, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.9 (23) | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Standard Property Management
3.8 (213)200 S Division St, Buffalo, NY 14204, USA
Park Place Townhomes
2.9 (35)100 Athol St, Buffalo, NY 14220, USA
Niagara Square
4 (4)224 Niagara St, Buffalo, NY 14201, USA
Barcalo Living
4.7 (16)225 Louisiana St, Buffalo, NY 14204, USA
The Grid Downtown Buffalo Apartments
4.4 (139)1155 Main St, Buffalo, NY 14209, USA
Touraine Apartments
4.9 (23)274 Delaware Ave Suite 1, Buffalo, NY 14202, USA
Buffalo, NY Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Buffalo, NY is $1,739 per month, based on 25 units across 6 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,125 at Standard Property Management to $1,959 at Barcalo Living.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,950/mo | $1,950/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,229/mo | $1,125/mo | 5 |
| 2 Bed | $1,619/mo | $1,129/mo | 15 |
| 3 Bed | $2,771/mo | $2,195/mo | 4 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Buffalo, NY, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Buffalo, NY averages $1,229/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,619/mo. At the local median household income of $48,050, that works out to 43% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Buffalo, NY at $989/mo. The current tracked market average runs 76% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Buffalo, NY while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Buffalo, NY?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$70,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,739/mo.
Comfortable income
$83,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,125/mo), you need to earn at least $45,000/year.
Median household income in Buffalo, NY is $48,050 , about 42% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Buffalo, NY
Overall prices in Buffalo, NY runs below the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 94.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Buffalo, NY's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,739 |
| Utilities | $327 |
| Groceries | $526 |
| Transportation | $779 |
| Healthcare | $380 |
| Other goods and services | $608 |
| Estimated total | $4,357/mo |
Population
276,397
Median household income
$48,050
Census median rent
$989/mo
Rent as % of income
31.3%
Median age
34.3
Mean commute
20 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in New York
How Buffalo, NY rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Buffalo, NY | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany, NY | $1,869 | +7% | 21 |
| Brooklyn, NY | $4,528 | +160% | 10 |
| Rochester, NY | $1,816 | +4% | 9 |
| Cohoes, NY | $1,969 | +13% | 8 |
| Troy, NY | $1,887 | +9% | 6 |
| Syracuse, NY | $1,771 | +2% | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Buffalo, NY?
The average rent in Buffalo, NY is $1,739 per month, based on 25 units across 6 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Buffalo, NY?
The lowest available rent in Buffalo, NY starts at $1,125 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Buffalo, NY?
1-bedroom apartments in Buffalo, NY average $1,229/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,125/mo across 5 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Buffalo, NY?
2-bedroom apartments in Buffalo, NY average $1,619/mo. Units start from $1,129/mo across 15 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Buffalo, NY
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started