Average Rent in Gilbert, AZ
11 apartment buildings, 268 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,964/mo
Cheapest
$1,384/mo
Properties
11
Units
268
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Gilbert, AZ.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Gilbert, AZ Rent Prices
All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
The Wyatt
1233 S Gilbert Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85296, USA
MAA Val Vista
1727 E Pecos Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85297, USA
Cadia Crossing
230 E Civic Center Dr, Gilbert, AZ 85296, USA
Town Commons
1000 S Gilbert Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85296, USA
Alta 87
1225 N Arizona Ave, Gilbert, AZ 85233, USA
Zaterra
200 W Germann Rd, Chandler, AZ 85286, USA
San Stefano
677 E Commonwealth Ave, Chandler, AZ 85225, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Wyatt 1233 S Gilbert Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85296, USA | $1,384 | $1,701 | $1.95 | 4.8 (142) | 23 |
| 2 | MAA Val Vista 1727 E Pecos Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85297, USA | $1,435 | $1,695 | $2.20 | 4.6 (153) | 60 |
| 3 | Cadia Crossing 230 E Civic Center Dr, Gilbert, AZ 85296, USA | $1,478 | $1,804 | $1.72 | 4.8 (437) | 5 |
| 4 | Town Commons 1000 S Gilbert Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85296, USA | $1,524 | $2,059 | $1.85 | 4.6 (392) | 9 |
| 5 | Alta 87 1225 N Arizona Ave, Gilbert, AZ 85233, USA | $1,607 | $2,040 | $2.21 | 4.7 (47) | 109 |
| 6 | Zaterra 200 W Germann Rd, Chandler, AZ 85286, USA | $1,650 | $1,966 | $1.91 | 4.5 (177) | 38 |
| 7 | San Stefano 677 E Commonwealth Ave, Chandler, AZ 85225, USA | $2,197 | $2,248 | $1.44 | 3.8 (27) | 3 |
Explore Each Property
The Wyatt
4.8 (142)1233 S Gilbert Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85296, USA
MAA Val Vista
4.6 (153)1727 E Pecos Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85297, USA
Cadia Crossing
4.8 (437)230 E Civic Center Dr, Gilbert, AZ 85296, USA
Town Commons
4.6 (392)1000 S Gilbert Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85296, USA
Alta 87
4.7 (47)1225 N Arizona Ave, Gilbert, AZ 85233, USA
Zaterra
4.5 (177)200 W Germann Rd, Chandler, AZ 85286, USA
Gilbert, AZ Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Gilbert, AZ is $1,964 per month, based on 268 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,384 at The Wyatt to $2,349 at Town Germann.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,508/mo | $1,435/mo | 10 |
| 1 Bed | $1,725/mo | $1,384/mo | 135 |
| 2 Bed | $2,148/mo | $1,825/mo | 95 |
| 3 Bed | $2,619/mo | $2,064/mo | 27 |
| 4 Bed | $3,497/mo | $3,497/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Gilbert, AZ, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Gilbert, AZ averages $1,725/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,148/mo. At the local median household income of $121,351, that works out to 19% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Gilbert, AZ at $2,028/mo. The current tracked market average runs 3% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Gilbert, AZ while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Phoenix
Demand in the Phoenix rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- GoDaddy
- Northrop Grumman
- Mercury Systems
Mean one-way commute in Gilbert, AZ is 26 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Gilbert, AZ?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$79,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,964/mo.
Comfortable income
$94,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,384/mo), you need to earn at least $55,000/year.
Median household income in Gilbert, AZ is $121,351 , about 29% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Gilbert, AZ
Overall prices in Gilbert, AZ runs above the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 104.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Gilbert, AZ's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,964 |
| Utilities | $534 |
| Groceries | $531 |
| Transportation | $1,274 |
| Healthcare | $621 |
| Other goods and services | $994 |
| Estimated total | $5,920/mo |
Population
271,118
Median household income
$121,351
Census median rent
$2,028/mo
Rent as % of income
28.2%
Median age
35.7
Mean commute
26 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Arizona
How Gilbert, AZ rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Gilbert, AZ | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | $2,228 | +13% | 36 |
| Tempe, AZ | $2,049 | +4% | 24 |
| Scottsdale, AZ | $2,528 | +29% | 22 |
| Glendale, AZ | $1,597 | -19% | 22 |
| Avondale, AZ | $1,764 | -10% | 18 |
| Peoria, AZ | $1,675 | -15% | 15 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Gilbert, AZ?
The average rent in Gilbert, AZ is $1,964 per month, based on 268 units across 11 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Gilbert, AZ?
The lowest available rent in Gilbert, AZ starts at $1,384 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Gilbert, AZ?
1-bedroom apartments in Gilbert, AZ average $1,725/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,384/mo across 135 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Gilbert, AZ?
2-bedroom apartments in Gilbert, AZ average $2,148/mo. Units start from $1,825/mo across 95 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Gilbert, AZ
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started