Average Rent in Jacksonville, NC
6 apartment buildings, 37 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,603/mo
Cheapest
$975/mo
Properties
6
Units
37
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 6 properties in Jacksonville, NC.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Jacksonville, NC Rent Prices
All 6 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Windsor Place
100 Windsor Cir, Jacksonville, NC 28546, USA
Grifaldo Properties, Inc
1084 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville, NC 28540, USA
Brown Properties of North Carolina, Inc.
133 Chaney Ave, Jacksonville, NC 28540, USA
CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate
2820 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville, NC 28546, USA
Realty Shop and Property Management, INC.
327 New Bridge St, Jacksonville, NC 28540, USA
Brynn Marr Village
301 Village Dr apartments, Jacksonville, NC 28546, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Windsor Place 100 Windsor Cir, Jacksonville, NC 28546, USA | $975 | $1,294 | $1.49 | 4.1 (172) | 13 |
| 2 | Grifaldo Properties, Inc 1084 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville, NC 28540, USA | $1,000 | $1,646 | $0.93 | 3.1 (126) | 7 |
| 3 | Brown Properties of North Carolina, Inc. 133 Chaney Ave, Jacksonville, NC 28540, USA | $1,200 | $2,481 | $0.69 | 3.4 (62) | 4 |
| 4 | CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate 2820 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville, NC 28546, USA | $1,250 | $1,450 | -- | 3.3 (114) | 4 |
| 5 | Realty Shop and Property Management, INC. 327 New Bridge St, Jacksonville, NC 28540, USA | $1,250 | $1,611 | $1.24 | 4.1 (91) | 7 |
| 6 | Brynn Marr Village 301 Village Dr apartments, Jacksonville, NC 28546, USA | $1,945 | $1,985 | $1.43 | 3.6 (107) | 2 |
Explore Each Property
Windsor Place
4.1 (172)100 Windsor Cir, Jacksonville, NC 28546, USA
Grifaldo Properties, Inc
3.1 (126)1084 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville, NC 28540, USA
Brown Properties of North Carolina, Inc.
3.4 (62)133 Chaney Ave, Jacksonville, NC 28540, USA
CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate
3.3 (114)2820 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville, NC 28546, USA
Realty Shop and Property Management, INC.
4.1 (91)327 New Bridge St, Jacksonville, NC 28540, USA
Brynn Marr Village
3.6 (107)301 Village Dr apartments, Jacksonville, NC 28546, USA
Jacksonville, NC Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Jacksonville, NC is $1,603 per month, based on 37 units across 6 apartment communities. Prices range from $975 at Windsor Place to $1,945 at Brynn Marr Village.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,037/mo | $975/mo | 3 |
| 2 Bed | $1,250/mo | $1,000/mo | 15 |
| 3 Bed | $1,725/mo | $1,400/mo | 14 |
| 4 Bed | $2,660/mo | $1,650/mo | 5 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Jacksonville, NC?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$64,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,603/mo.
Comfortable income
$77,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($975/mo), you need to earn at least $39,000/year.
Cost of living in Jacksonville, NC
We only have live rent data for Jacksonville, NC so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,603 |
| Estimated total | $1,603/mo |
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in North Carolina
How Jacksonville, NC rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Jacksonville, NC | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | $2,375 | +48% | 32 |
| Cary, NC | $2,103 | +31% | 32 |
| Morrisville, NC | $1,712 | +7% | 26 |
| Raleigh, NC | $1,653 | +3% | 22 |
| Wilmington, NC | $1,430 | -11% | 11 |
| Winston Salem, NC | $1,910 | +19% | 9 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Jacksonville, NC?
The average rent in Jacksonville, NC is $1,603 per month, based on 37 units across 6 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Jacksonville, NC?
The lowest available rent in Jacksonville, NC starts at $975 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Jacksonville, NC?
2-bedroom apartments in Jacksonville, NC average $1,250/mo. Units start from $1,000/mo across 15 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Jacksonville, NC
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started