Average Rent in Wichita, KS
5 apartment buildings, 57 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,254/mo
Cheapest
$600/mo
Properties
5
Units
57
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 5 properties in Wichita, KS.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Wichita, KS Rent Prices
All 5 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Cedar Mills Property Management
312 S Laura St, Wichita, KS 67211, USA
Morgans Landing Apartments
3801 W 13th St N, Wichita, KS 67203, USA
Indian Hills Apartment Homes
2740 W 13th St N, Wichita, KS 67203, USA
Wichita Rentals Property Management & Leasing
125 E 2nd St N, Wichita, KS 67202, USA
ReNew Wichita
200 E Douglas Ave, Wichita, KS 67202, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cedar Mills Property Management 312 S Laura St, Wichita, KS 67211, USA | $600 | $1,459 | $1.36 | 3.3 (153) | 11 |
| 2 | Morgans Landing Apartments 3801 W 13th St N, Wichita, KS 67203, USA | $755 | $863 | $1.18 | 3.9 (202) | 5 |
| 3 | Indian Hills Apartment Homes 2740 W 13th St N, Wichita, KS 67203, USA | $765 | $808 | $1.13 | 4 (88) | 3 |
| 4 | Wichita Rentals Property Management & Leasing 125 E 2nd St N, Wichita, KS 67202, USA | $825 | $1,411 | $1.12 | 3.3 (93) | 18 |
| 5 | ReNew Wichita 200 E Douglas Ave, Wichita, KS 67202, USA | $830 | $1,165 | $1.68 | 4.2 (289) | 20 |
Explore Each Property
Cedar Mills Property Management
3.3 (153)312 S Laura St, Wichita, KS 67211, USA
Morgans Landing Apartments
3.9 (202)3801 W 13th St N, Wichita, KS 67203, USA
Indian Hills Apartment Homes
4 (88)2740 W 13th St N, Wichita, KS 67203, USA
Wichita Rentals Property Management & Leasing
3.3 (93)125 E 2nd St N, Wichita, KS 67202, USA
ReNew Wichita
4.2 (289)200 E Douglas Ave, Wichita, KS 67202, USA
Wichita, KS Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Wichita, KS is $1,254 per month, based on 57 units across 5 apartment communities. Prices range from $600 at Cedar Mills Property Management to $830 at ReNew Wichita.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $884/mo | $600/mo | 10 |
| 1 Bed | $1,191/mo | $675/mo | 19 |
| 2 Bed | $1,049/mo | $805/mo | 12 |
| 3 Bed | $1,696/mo | $1,100/mo | 13 |
| 4 Bed | $1,797/mo | $1,600/mo | 3 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Wichita, KS, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Wichita, KS averages $1,191/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,049/mo. At the local median household income of $63,072, that works out to 24% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Wichita, KS at $960/mo. The current tracked market average runs 31% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Wichita, KS while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Wichita, KS?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$50,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,254/mo.
Comfortable income
$60,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($600/mo), you need to earn at least $24,000/year.
Median household income in Wichita, KS is $63,072 , about 5% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Wichita, KS
Overall prices in Wichita, KS runs below the national average by about 11% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 89.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Wichita, KS's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,254 |
| Utilities | $284 |
| Groceries | $521 |
| Transportation | $676 |
| Healthcare | $330 |
| Other goods and services | $528 |
| Estimated total | $3,593/mo |
Population
396,488
Median household income
$63,072
Census median rent
$960/mo
Rent as % of income
27.5%
Median age
35.7
Mean commute
19 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Kansas
How Wichita, KS rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Wichita, KS | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overland Park, KS | $2,049 | +63% | 16 |
| Olathe, KS | $1,745 | +39% | 10 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Wichita, KS?
The average rent in Wichita, KS is $1,254 per month, based on 57 units across 5 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Wichita, KS?
The lowest available rent in Wichita, KS starts at $600 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Wichita, KS?
1-bedroom apartments in Wichita, KS average $1,191/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $675/mo across 19 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Wichita, KS?
2-bedroom apartments in Wichita, KS average $1,049/mo. Units start from $805/mo across 12 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Wichita, KS
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started