Skip to content
Updated

Average Rent in Farmers Branch, TX

26 apartment buildings, 632 units. Daily asking prices with rent history for every building.

Browse apartments in Farmers Branch, TX

Avg Rent

$1,888/mo

median $1,729

+0.9% vs last month

Cheapest

$1,100/mo

London Square Apartments

Properties

26

tracked daily

Units

632

available now

Farmers Branch, TX Resident Access

City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.

View

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 26 properties in Farmers Branch, TX.

Timeframe

Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,886
Average rent today
Average rent trend in Farmers Branch, TX $1,750$1,833$1,917$2,000 Jul 9Jul 30Aug 27Sep 17Oct 8

Full Farmers Branch, TX price history

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Farmers Branch, TX Rent Prices

All 26 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 3.1 (43)

London Square Apartments

4030 Valley View Ln, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA

From $1,100/mo
Avg $1,362 10 units
#2 3.7 (189)

Alvista Galleria

13505 Inwood Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA

From $1,126/mo
Avg $1,551 33 units
#3 3.3 (270)

Pasadena

2706 Cookscreek Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA

From $1,179/mo as of Oct 12
Avg $1,336 14 units
#4 3.2 (227)

Lakeview at Parkside

3950 Spring Valley Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA

From $1,187/mo as of Oct 6
Avg $1,691 40 units
#5 3.5 (308)

Prairie Crossing

4000 Sigma Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA

From $1,193/mo
Avg $1,696 29 units
#6 3.4 (324)

The Canal

2061 Wittington Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA

From $1,268/mo
Avg $1,505 21 units
#7 4.1 (507)

Mercer 1900 Apartments

1900 Knightsbridge Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA

From $1,319/mo
Avg $1,881 47 units

Rent & Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

Browse all apartments
London Square Apartments apartments in Farmers Branch, TX

London Square Apartments

3.1 (43)

4030 Valley View Ln, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA

From $1,100/mo
10 units
Alvista Galleria apartments in Farmers Branch, TX

Alvista Galleria

3.7 (189)

13505 Inwood Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA

From $1,126/mo
33 units
Pasadena apartments in Farmers Branch, TX

Pasadena

3.3 (270)

2706 Cookscreek Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA

From $1,179/mo prices as of Oct 12
14 units
Lakeview at Parkside apartments in Farmers Branch, TX

Lakeview at Parkside

3.2 (227)

3950 Spring Valley Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA

From $1,187/mo prices as of Oct 6
40 units
Prairie Crossing apartments in Farmers Branch, TX

Prairie Crossing

3.5 (308)

4000 Sigma Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA

From $1,193/mo
29 units
The Canal apartments in Farmers Branch, TX

The Canal

3.4 (324)

2061 Wittington Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA

From $1,268/mo
21 units

By Area

Farmers Branch, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

Farmers Branch, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,888 per month, based on 632 units across 26 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,100 at London Square Apartments to $3,890 at Cortland Galleria.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $1,388/mo $1,100/mo 34
1 Bed $1,661/mo $1,193/mo 363
2 Bed $2,238/mo $1,594/mo 209
3 Bed $2,846/mo $2,198/mo 24
4 Bed $3,493/mo $3,471/mo 2

Every price is a real asking rent, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

Who rents in Farmers Branch, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Farmers Branch, TX averages $1,661/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,238/mo. At the local median household income of $87,702, that works out to 26% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Farmers Branch, TX at $1,820/mo. The current tracked market average runs 4% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Farmers Branch, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Farmers Branch, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$76,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,888/mo.

Comfortable income

$91,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,100/mo), you need to earn at least $44,000/year.

Median household income in Farmers Branch, TX is $87,702 , about 3% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Farmers Branch, TX

Overall prices in Farmers Branch, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Farmers Branch, TX's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,888
Utilities $507
Groceries $560
Transportation $1,208
Healthcare $589
Other goods and services $943
Estimated total $5,694/mo

Population

36,254

Median household income

$87,702

Census median rent

$1,820/mo

Census rent burden

27.0%

Median age

33.5

Mean commute

23 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in Texas

How Farmers Branch, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Farmers Branch, TX 30-Day Change Properties
Dallas, TX $1,520 -19% -20.7% 679
Addison, TX $1,678 -11% +0.8% 365
Austin, TX $1,655 -12% -10.3% 291
Houston, TX $1,947 +3% -12% 225
Irving, TX $1,888 0% -9% 116
Arlington, TX $1,391 -26% +0.5% 65

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Farmers Branch, TX?

The average rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,888 per month, based on 632 units across 26 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are refreshed daily.

What is the median rent in Farmers Branch, TX?

The median asking rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,729 per month, computed from 632 live listed units and refreshed daily. The average is $1,888/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Farmers Branch, TX?

The lowest available rent in Farmers Branch, TX starts at $1,100 per month. Availability changes daily and prices are refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Farmers Branch, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Farmers Branch, TX average $1,661/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,193/mo across 363 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Farmers Branch, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Farmers Branch, TX average $2,238/mo. Units start from $1,594/mo across 209 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Farmers Branch, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
+18 buildings added in the last 30 days

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match