Skip to content

Last updated

Average Rent in American Fork 84003 & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 5 apartment communities in American Fork 84003, Lehi, UT. Updated daily.

Area All Areas
American Fork 84003
Lehi 84043

Market Average

$1,414/mo

▼ 1.2% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,282/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

5

tracked daily

Units Listed

21

available now

Price Cuts This Week in American Fork 84003

34 listed units across 3 buildings offering 1 bed units in American Fork 84003 dropped their asking rent in the past 7 days, an average cut of $169/mo. These are the largest cuts, tracked unit by unit with daily price checks.

Apartment Unit Last Week Now Cut
The Kelton Apartments Unit C106, 2A - Pahvant $1,811 $1,535 $276
The Kelton Apartments Unit E105, 2A - Pahvant $1,811 $1,535 $276
The Kelton Apartments Unit E205, 2A - Pahvant $1,811 $1,535 $276
The Kelton Apartments Unit J106, 2A - Pahvant $1,811 $1,535 $276
The Kelton Apartments Unit L203, 2A - Pahvant $1,811 $1,535 $276
The Kelton Apartments Unit L303, 2A - Pahvant $1,861 $1,585 $276
The Kelton Apartments Unit A108, 1A - Hansel $1,561 $1,335 $226
The Kelton Apartments Unit A201, 1A - Hansel $1,561 $1,335 $226
See today's prices on all 21 listed units

American Fork 84003 vs Lehi, UT Average

American Fork 84003 is cheaper than the Lehi, UT average by $356/mo (20%). The citywide average is $1,770/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in American Fork 84003?

As of August 2026, the average rent in American Fork 84003 is $1,414 per month across 5 apartment communities and 21 available units. Rents have decreased $21 (1.2%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Millpond starting at $1,282/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,414/mo.

Prices range from $1,282 to $1,585 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 11 units are currently listed.

American Fork 84003 Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
July 2026 $1,755 - 5
August 2026 $1,748 -$7 5

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in American Fork 84003

1 Bed
$1,414
from $1,282 · 21 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in American Fork 84003

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Millpond $1,282/mo $1,335/mo 4 3.6
The Kelton Apartments $1,335/mo $1,406/mo 12 4.4
Meadows at American Fork $1,349/mo $1,349/mo 1 3.9
Parc on 5th Apartments & Townhomes $1,499/mo $1,515/mo 3 4.6
Alvera at The Meadows $1,585/mo $1,585/mo 1 3.7

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in American Fork 84003

What is the average rent in American Fork 84003?

The average rent in American Fork 84003 is $1,414 per month as of August 2026, based on 21 units across 5 apartment communities.

Is rent going up or down in American Fork 84003?

Rent in American Fork 84003 has decreased $21 (1.2%) over the past month. The current average is $1,414/mo.

What is the cheapest apartment in American Fork 84003?

The most affordable apartment in American Fork 84003 is Millpond with units starting at $1,282/mo.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in American Fork 84003?

A 1-bedroom apartment in American Fork 84003 averages $1,414/mo, with prices starting at $1,282/mo across 21 available units.

How many apartments are available in American Fork 84003?

There are 21 units available across 5 apartment communities in American Fork 84003.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in American Fork 84003?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$57,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,414/mo.

Comfortable income

$68,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,282/mo), you need to earn at least $51,000/year.

Cost of living in American Fork 84003

We only have live rent data for American Fork 84003 so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,414
Estimated total $1,414/mo

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.

Explore American Fork 84003 Apartments

Browse all 5 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Don't see your city?

Tell us where you're moving. We'll find apartments nearby and start tracking real prices for you, free.

Request Your City

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match