Skip to content
  1. Connecticut
  2. New Haven, CT
  3. Rent Trends

Last updated

Average Rent in New Haven, CT & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in New Haven, CT. Updated daily.

Market Average

$2,450/mo

▲ +6.5% from last month

Lowest Available

$2,450/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Rent by Neighborhood in New Haven, CT

Compare average rent across New Haven, CT neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

Neighborhood Avg Rent From Properties Units
New Haven 06511 $2,316 $1,225 2 107
New Haven 06516 $1,882 $1,478 1 7
Downtown $1,800 $1,800 1 1
Whitneyville $1,755 $1,535 1 4
New Haven 06512 $1,667 $1,489 1 14

Is Rent Going Up or Down in New Haven, CT?

As of May 2026, the average rent in New Haven, CT is $2,450 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units. Rents have increased $106 (6.5%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Mandy Management starting at $2,450/mo. By unit type, a 4-bedroom averages $2,450/mo.

Prices range from $2,450 to $2,450 per month. The most common price point is the $2,400 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

New Haven, CT Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in New Haven, CT

4 Bed
$2,450
from $2,450 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in New Haven, CT

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Mandy Management $2,450/mo $2,450/mo 1 3.9

Google Search Trends for New Haven, CT Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in New Haven, CT

What is the average rent in New Haven, CT?
The average rent in New Haven, CT is $2,450 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in New Haven, CT?
Rent in New Haven, CT has increased $106 (6.5%) over the past month. The current average is $2,450/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in New Haven, CT?
The most affordable apartment in New Haven, CT is Mandy Management with units starting at $2,450/mo.
How many apartments are available in New Haven, CT?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in New Haven, CT.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in New Haven, CT?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$98,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,450/mo.

Comfortable income

$118,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

Median household income in New Haven, CT is $53,771 , about 54% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in New Haven, CT

Overall prices in New Haven, CT runs above the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 105.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by New Haven, CT's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,450
Utilities $534
Groceries $532
Transportation $1,273
Healthcare $621
Other goods and services $993
Estimated total $6,403/mo

Population

132,893

Median household income

$53,771

Census median rent

$1,442/mo

Rent as % of income

33.2%

Median age

31.9

Mean commute

21 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.