Skip to content
  1. Iowa
  2. Perry, IA
  3. Rent Trends

Last updated

Average Rent in Perry, IA & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Perry, IA. Updated daily.

Market Average

$920/mo

Lowest Available

$920/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Perry, IA?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Perry, IA is $920 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.

The most affordable option is William Pointe by Kading starting at $920/mo. By unit type, a 3-bedroom averages $920/mo.

Prices range from $920 to $920 per month. The most common price point is the $800 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Perry, IA Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Perry, IA

3 Bed
$920
from $920 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Perry, IA

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
William Pointe by Kading $920/mo $920/mo 1 4.1

Google Search Trends for Perry, IA Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Perry, IA

What is the average rent in Perry, IA?
The average rent in Perry, IA is $920 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Perry, IA?
We are collecting daily price snapshots to track rent trends in Perry, IA. The current average rent is $920/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Perry, IA?
The most affordable apartment in Perry, IA is William Pointe by Kading with units starting at $920/mo.
How many apartments are available in Perry, IA?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Perry, IA.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Perry, IA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$37,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $920/mo.

Comfortable income

$44,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

Median household income in Perry, IA is $63,983 , about 45% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Perry, IA

Overall prices in Perry, IA runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Perry, IA's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $920
Utilities $370
Groceries $522
Transportation $882
Healthcare $430
Other goods and services $688
Estimated total $3,812/mo

Population

7,928

Median household income

$63,983

Census median rent

$877/mo

Rent as % of income

24.9%

Median age

40.2

Mean commute

21 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.