Skip to content
  1. Virginia
  2. Richmond, VA
  3. Rent Trends

Last updated

Average Rent in Richmond, VA & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Richmond, VA. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,489/mo

▲ +3% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,489/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Rent by Neighborhood in Richmond, VA

Compare average rent across Richmond, VA neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

Neighborhood Avg Rent From Properties Units
Richmond 23230 $2,087 $1,624 3 87
The Fan District $1,983 $1,605 1 10
Richmond 23231 $1,883 $1,489 2 11
Downtown $1,745 $1,745 1 1
Richmond 23223 $1,716 $1,462 1 6

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Richmond, VA?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Richmond, VA is $1,489 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units. Rents have increased $53 (3%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is East 51 At Rocketts Landing starting at $1,489/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,489/mo.

Prices range from $1,489 to $1,489 per month. The most common price point is the $1,400 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Richmond, VA Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Richmond, VA

Studio
$1,489
from $1,489 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Richmond, VA

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
East 51 At Rocketts Landing $1,489/mo $1,489/mo 1 4.8

Google Search Trends for Richmond, VA Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Richmond, VA

What is the average rent in Richmond, VA?
The average rent in Richmond, VA is $1,489 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Richmond, VA?
Rent in Richmond, VA has increased $53 (3%) over the past month. The current average is $1,489/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Richmond, VA?
The most affordable apartment in Richmond, VA is East 51 At Rocketts Landing with units starting at $1,489/mo.
How many apartments are available in Richmond, VA?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Richmond, VA.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Richmond, VA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$60,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,489/mo.

Comfortable income

$71,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

Median household income in Richmond, VA is $62,671 , about 12% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Richmond, VA

Overall prices in Richmond, VA runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Richmond, VA's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,489
Utilities $434
Groceries $524
Transportation $1,036
Healthcare $505
Other goods and services $808
Estimated total $4,797/mo

Population

227,595

Median household income

$62,671

Census median rent

$1,314/mo

Rent as % of income

31.4%

Median age

34.5

Mean commute

22 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.