Skip to content
  1. Iowa
  2. Prairie City, IA
  3. Rent Trends

Last updated

Average Rent in Prairie City, IA & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Prairie City, IA. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,225/mo

▲ +2.1% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,225/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Prairie City, IA?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Prairie City, IA is $1,225 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units. Rents have increased $25 (2.1%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Kading Prairie City starting at $1,225/mo. By unit type, a 3-bedroom averages $1,225/mo.

Prices range from $1,225 to $1,225 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Prairie City, IA Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Prairie City, IA

3 Bed
$1,225
from $1,225 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Prairie City, IA

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Kading Prairie City $1,225/mo $1,225/mo 1 -

Google Search Trends for Prairie City, IA Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Prairie City, IA

What is the average rent in Prairie City, IA?
The average rent in Prairie City, IA is $1,225 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Prairie City, IA?
Rent in Prairie City, IA has increased $25 (2.1%) over the past month. The current average is $1,225/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Prairie City, IA?
The most affordable apartment in Prairie City, IA is Kading Prairie City with units starting at $1,225/mo.
How many apartments are available in Prairie City, IA?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Prairie City, IA.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Prairie City, IA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$49,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,225/mo.

Comfortable income

$59,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

Median household income in Prairie City, IA is $78,269 , about 33% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Prairie City, IA

Overall prices in Prairie City, IA runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Prairie City, IA's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,225
Utilities $370
Groceries $522
Transportation $882
Healthcare $430
Other goods and services $688
Estimated total $4,117/mo

Population

1,649

Median household income

$78,269

Census median rent

$796/mo

Rent as % of income

17.7%

Median age

37.0

Mean commute

27 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.