Average Rent in Newton, MA
6 apartment buildings, 20 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$3,952/mo
Cheapest
$2,875/mo
Properties
6
Units
20
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 6 properties in Newton, MA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Newton, MA Rent Prices
All 6 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Lantera at Boston Landing
125 Guest St, Boston, MA 02135, USA
All-Bright Realty
1784 Beacon St, Brookline, MA 02445, USA
Avalon Brighton
139 Washington St, Boston, MA 02135, USA
Avalon at Chestnut Hill
160 Boylston St, Newton, MA 02467, USA
Blvd & Bond
88 Arsenal Yards Blvd, Watertown, MA 02472, USA
Overlook at St. Gabriel's
175 Washington St, Brighton, MA 02135, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lantera at Boston Landing 125 Guest St, Boston, MA 02135, USA | $2,875 | $3,919 | $4.65 | 4.3 (232) | 18 |
| 2 | All-Bright Realty 1784 Beacon St, Brookline, MA 02445, USA | $4,000 | $4,250 | $4.73 | 4.3 (36) | 2 |
| 3 | Avalon Brighton 139 Washington St, Boston, MA 02135, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.9 (67) | 0 |
| 4 | Avalon at Chestnut Hill 160 Boylston St, Newton, MA 02467, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.6 (162) | 0 |
| 5 | Blvd & Bond 88 Arsenal Yards Blvd, Watertown, MA 02472, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.6 (189) | 0 |
| 6 | Overlook at St. Gabriel's 175 Washington St, Brighton, MA 02135, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.3 (381) | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Lantera at Boston Landing
4.3 (232)125 Guest St, Boston, MA 02135, USA
All-Bright Realty
4.3 (36)1784 Beacon St, Brookline, MA 02445, USA
Avalon Brighton
3.9 (67)139 Washington St, Boston, MA 02135, USA
Avalon at Chestnut Hill
4.6 (162)160 Boylston St, Newton, MA 02467, USA
Blvd & Bond
4.6 (189)88 Arsenal Yards Blvd, Watertown, MA 02472, USA
Overlook at St. Gabriel's
4.3 (381)175 Washington St, Brighton, MA 02135, USA
Newton, MA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Newton, MA is $3,952 per month, based on 20 units across 6 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,875 at Lantera at Boston Landing to $4,000 at All-Bright Realty.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,101/mo | $2,875/mo | 5 |
| 1 Bed | $3,627/mo | $3,254/mo | 9 |
| 2 Bed | $4,519/mo | $4,000/mo | 4 |
| 3 Bed | $6,414/mo | $6,187/mo | 2 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Newton, MA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$158,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $3,952/mo.
Comfortable income
$190,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,875/mo), you need to earn at least $115,000/year.
Cost of living in Newton, MA
We only have live rent data for Newton, MA so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $3,952 |
| Estimated total | $3,952/mo |
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in Massachusetts
How Newton, MA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Newton, MA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | $4,643 | +17% | 25 |
| Lynn, MA | $3,105 | -21% | 15 |
| Springfield, MA | $1,625 | -59% | 12 |
| Lawrence, MA | $2,935 | -26% | 11 |
| Quincy, MA | $2,805 | -29% | 8 |
| Lowell, MA | $1,578 | -60% | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Newton, MA?
The average rent in Newton, MA is $3,952 per month, based on 20 units across 6 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Newton, MA?
The lowest available rent in Newton, MA starts at $2,875 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Newton, MA?
1-bedroom apartments in Newton, MA average $3,627/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $3,254/mo across 9 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Newton, MA?
2-bedroom apartments in Newton, MA average $4,519/mo. Units start from $4,000/mo across 4 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Newton, MA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started