Skip to content
  1. California
  2. Chula Vista, CA
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Chula Vista 91950

Last updated

Average Rent in Chula Vista 91950 & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Chula Vista 91950, Chula Vista, CA. Updated daily.

Market Average

$2,150/mo

▼ 14.4% from last month

Lowest Available

$2,150/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Chula Vista 91950 vs Chula Vista, CA Average

Chula Vista 91950 is cheaper the Chula Vista, CA average by $513/mo (19%). The citywide average is $2,663/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Chula Vista 91950?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Chula Vista 91950 is $2,150 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units. Rents have decreased $450 (14.4%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Gene Bowman Realty starting at $2,150/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $2,150/mo.

Prices range from $2,150 to $2,150 per month. The most common price point is the $2,000 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Chula Vista 91950 Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Chula Vista 91950

1 Bed
$2,150
from $2,150 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Chula Vista 91950

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Gene Bowman Realty $2,150/mo $2,150/mo 1 4.5

Google Search Trends for Chula Vista 91950 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Chula Vista 91950

What is the average rent in Chula Vista 91950?
The average rent in Chula Vista 91950 is $2,150 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Chula Vista 91950?
Rent in Chula Vista 91950 has decreased $450 (14.4%) over the past month. The current average is $2,150/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Chula Vista 91950?
The most affordable apartment in Chula Vista 91950 is Gene Bowman Realty with units starting at $2,150/mo.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Chula Vista 91950?
A 1-bedroom apartment in Chula Vista 91950 averages $2,150/mo, with prices starting at $2,150/mo across 1 available units.
How many apartments are available in Chula Vista 91950?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Chula Vista 91950.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Chula Vista 91950?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$86,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,150/mo.

Comfortable income

$103,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

Median household income in Chula Vista 91950 is $105,173 , about 2% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Chula Vista 91950

Overall prices in Chula Vista 91950 runs above the national average by about 11% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Chula Vista 91950's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,150
Utilities $799
Groceries $552
Transportation $1,904
Healthcare $929
Other goods and services $1,486
Estimated total $7,820/mo

Population

275,030

Median household income

$105,173

Census median rent

$2,122/mo

Rent as % of income

34.3%

Median age

37.0

Mean commute

29 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.