Skip to content
  1. Oregon
  2. Portland, OR
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Wilkes East

Last updated

Average Rent in Wilkes East & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Wilkes East, Portland, OR. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,870/mo

▼ 1.9% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,870/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Wilkes East vs Portland, OR Average

Wilkes East is cheaper the Portland, OR average by $256/mo (12%). The citywide average is $2,126/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Wilkes East?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Wilkes East is $1,870 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units. Rents have decreased $28 (1.9%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is The Davenport starting at $1,870/mo. By unit type, a 3-bedroom averages $1,870/mo.

Prices range from $1,870 to $1,870 per month. The most common price point is the $1,800 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Wilkes East Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Wilkes East

3 Bed
$1,870
from $1,870 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Wilkes East

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
The Davenport $1,870/mo $1,870/mo 1 4.1

Google Search Trends for Wilkes East Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Wilkes East

What is the average rent in Wilkes East?
The average rent in Wilkes East is $1,870 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Wilkes East?
Rent in Wilkes East has decreased $28 (1.9%) over the past month. The current average is $1,870/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Wilkes East?
The most affordable apartment in Wilkes East is The Davenport with units starting at $1,870/mo.
How many apartments are available in Wilkes East?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Wilkes East.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Wilkes East?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$75,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,870/mo.

Comfortable income

$90,000/year

25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

Median household income in Wilkes East is $88,792 , about 1% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Wilkes East

Overall prices in Wilkes East runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 106.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Wilkes East's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,870
Utilities $537
Groceries $566
Transportation $1,279
Healthcare $624
Other goods and services $998
Estimated total $5,874/mo

Population

642,715

Median household income

$88,792

Census median rent

$1,596/mo

Rent as % of income

30.6%

Median age

38.6

Mean commute

25 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.